Search NASA⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search NASA

Results for “sample collections”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 271 records · Page 15

Identification of a new circulating recombinant form of human immunodeficiency virus type 1, CRF124_cpx involving subtypes A, G, H, and CRF27_cpx in Angola

Angola, located in Central Africa, has around 320,000 (270,000–380,000) people living with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)/AIDS, equivalent to 1% of the country’s population at the end of 2021. A previous study conducted in 2012, using Angolan samples collected between 2008 and 2010 revealed a high prevalence of HIV-1 recombinants, around 42% of sequences, with 21% showing the same UH profile in partial pol region which were grouped into a monophyletic cluster with high bootstrap support. Thus, the objective of the present work was to obtain complete genomes of those sequences and characterize them, aiming at a description of a new circulating recombinant form (CRF). Whole blood from nine HIV-1 UH pol -infected individuals had their genomic DNA extracted, and nested PCR was used to amplify seven overlapping fragments targeting the full-length HIV-1 genome. The final classification was based on maximum likelihood trees, and recombination analyses were performed using a bootscan from the Simplot program. BLAST and Los Alamos Database inspections were used to search other similar H-like pol sequences. Complete genome amplification was possible for three samples, partial genomes were obtained for the other three, and only pol was available for the remaining three sequences. Bootscan analysis of the two whole-genome and three partial genome sequences retrieved from people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHIVA) without epidemiological linkage showed the same complex recombination profile involving HIV-1 subtypes A/G/H/CRF27_cpx, with a total of six recombinant breakpoints, aiming to classify a new HIV-1 CRF124_cpx. We found no other full-length HIV-1 genomes with the same mosaic profile; however, we identified 33 partial pol sequences, mainly sampled from Angola between 2001 to 2019, with the same H-like profile. Bayesian analysis of H and H-like pol sequences indicates that CRF124_cpx probably originated in Angola at mid-1970s, indicating that this CRF has been circulating in the country for a long time. In summary, our study describes a new CRF circulating principally in Angola and highlights the importance of continuing molecular surveillance studies, especially in countries with high molecular diversity of HIV.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

Modeling geogenic and atmospheric nitrogen through the East River Watershed, Colorado Rocky Mountains

There is a growing understanding of the role that bedrock weathering can play as a source of nitrogen (N) to soils, groundwater and river systems. The significance is particularly apparent in mountainous environments where weathering fluxes can be large. However, our understanding of the relative contributions of rock-derived, or geogenic, N to the total N supply of mountainous watersheds remains poorly understood. In this study, we develop the High-Altitude Nitrogen Suite of Models (HAN-SoMo), a watershed-scale ensemble of process-based models to quantify the relative sources, transformations, and sinks of geogenic and atmospheric N through a mountain watershed. Our study is based in the East River Watershed (ERW) in the Upper Colorado River Basin. The East River is a near-pristine headwater watershed underlain primarily by an N-rich Mancos Shale bedrock, enabling the timing and magnitude of geogenic and atmospheric contributions to watershed scale dissolved N-exports to be quantified. Several calibration scenarios were developed to explore equifinality using >1600 N concentration measurements from streams, groundwater, and vadose zone samples collected over the course of four years across the watershed. When accounting for recycling of N through plant litter turnover, rock weathering accounts for approximately 12% of the annual dissolved N sources to the watershed in the most probable calibration scenario (0–31% in other scenarios), and 21% (0–44% in other scenarios) when considering only “new” N sources (i.e. geogenic and atmospheric). On an annual scale, instream dissolved N elimination, plant turnover (including cattle grazing) and atmospheric deposition are the most important controls on N cycling.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Integrated experimental studies of pore structure and fluid uptake in the Bossier Shale in eastern Texas, USA

Within the Haynesville-Bossier Shale complex, the Bossier Shale has not been extensively studied by either industry and academia, despite it being an unconventional gas reservoir and a potential caprock for carbon storage in the underlaying Haynesville Shale. The lack of knowledge of the complex pore structures and fluid-rock interactions hinders the effective extraction of gas and the characterization of fluid reservoirs and sealing capacity. Integrated experimental studies of pore structure and fluid-rock interactions were conducted in seven Bossier Shale core samples collected in eastern Texas. Petrographic, geochemical, and petrophysical properties such as mineral composition, organic richness, thermal maturity, porosity, pore/pore throat diameter distribution, water-accessible pores, liquid water imbibition, and water vapor adsorption were characterized using complementary approaches of thin-section petrography, scanning electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, total organic matter, pyrolysis, mercury intrusion porosimetry, nuclear magnetic resonance, (Ultra-) small angle X-rays scattering as well as small angle neutron scattering with deuterated liquids and contrast variation. Further, the results show that the thermally mature Bossier Shales are composed of mixed argillaceous mudstone, mixed mudstone, and mixed carbonate mudstone. The shale contains both organic and inorganic pores, with porosities of 3.24-9.37 %, pore-to-throat ratios of 1.65 to 19.4, and water-accessible pores accounting for 28.7-72.6 % of total pores. Approaches of liquid water imbibition and water vapor adsorption, with and without direct contact of water with shale samples, indicate that liquid water first enters the nano-sized pores under high capillary pressures, and water vapor adsorption is mainly controlled by both clay minerals and pores with diameters less than 10 nm. These findings contribute to a better understanding of pore structures and water-shale interactions and their controlling factors in the Bossier Shale.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Bridging New Observational Capabilities and Process-Level Simulation: Insights into Aerosol Roles in the Earth System

The spatial distribution of ambient aerosol particles significantly impacts aerosol–radiation–cloud interactions, which contribute to the largest uncertainty in global anthropogenic radiative forcing estimations. However, the atmospheric boundary layer and lower free troposphere have not been adequately sampled in terms of spatiotemporal resolution, hindering a comprehensive characterization of various atmospheric processes and impeding our understanding of the Earth system. To address this research data gap, we have leveraged the development of uncrewed aerial systems (UAS) and advanced measurement techniques to obtain mesoscale spatial data on aerosol microphysical and optical properties around the U.S. Southern Great Plains (SGP) atmospheric observatory. Our study also benefits from state-of-the-art laboratory facilities that include three-dimensional molecular imaging techniques enabled by secondary ion mass spectrometry and nanogram-level chemical composition analysis via micronebulization aerosol mass spectrometry. Through our study, we have developed a framework for observation–modeling integration, enabling an examination of how various assumptions about the organic–inorganic components mixing state, inferred from chemical analysis, affect clouds and radiation in observation-constrained model simulations. By integrating observational constraints (derived from offline chemical analysis of the aerosol surface using collected samples) with in situ UAS observations, we have identified a prominent role of organic-enriched nanometer layers located at the surface of aerosol particles in determining profiles of aerosol optical and hygroscopic properties over the SGP observatory. Furthermore, we have improved the agreement between predicted clouds and ground-based cloud lidar measurements. This UAS–model–laboratory integration exemplifies how these new advanced capabilities can significantly enhance our understanding of aerosol–radiation–cloud interactions.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Investigation of Thermolytic Hydrogen Generation Rate in Tank 44 Dissolved Saltcake Samples

Saltcake core samples collected from Tank 44 in 2006 were dissolved to provide material for HGR measurements applicable to F-Area dissolved saltcake material. Additionally, characterization was performed on the Tank 44 saltcake material. The following are key results from the Tank 44 saltcake characterization. The Tank 44 Upper Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 171 to 285 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 69% sodium nitrate, 11% sodium carbonate, 8% sodium nitrite, smaller amounts of other salts and components, and 9% unquantified (which includes water, water of hydration, oxygen/hydrogen content of oxides and hydroxides, and uncertainty). The Tank 44 Lower Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 76 to 114 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 49% sodium carbonate, 18% sodium nitrate, smaller amounts of other salts, at least 8% sludge, and 9% unquantified (see above). The dissolved saltcake contained free hydroxide less than quantifiable (<0.01 M) due to the limited quantity of material that could be removed from the Shielded Cells based on the sample radioactivity. Measurement by pH paper provided an approximate pH of 12. The following are key results from the Tank 44 HGR testing. During boiling at 106.7 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake without added glycolate was 7.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 ga l-1 . During boiling at 106.9 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake with 1000 mg/L of added glycolate was 8.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . ∙ For the test without added glycolate, the first several HGR measurements at 70, 85, and 100 °C gave indication of the release of dissolved hydrogen and should not be used to represent the sustained thermolytic HGR for those temperatures. The measurements at boiling are the best representation of thermolysis in this testing. Carbon dioxide was observed at concentrations up to 6 vol% in the flow-system offgas for the test at boiling. ∙ Methane generation was observed at 100 °C and boiling. Methane concentration in the total gas generated during testing remained well below the lower flammability limit for methane in air. The addition of 1000 mg/L of glycolate did not have a significant impact on the hydrogen generation rates measured during this testing. The low hydroxide concentration in the Tank 44 dissolved saltcake likely influenced the relatively low thermolytic HGR and high carbon dioxide release observations in this testing. Based on the observation that methane was generated or released upon heating SRS radioactive Tank 44 waste samples to 100 °C and above, we recommend gaining a greater understanding of the cause and mechanism of its generation. First, the applicable literature should be reviewed to reveal the thermolytic methane generation mechanisms of possible methane generating species in the SRS CSTF. If warranted, a plan should be developed for simulant tests with methylated siloxanes and other applicable compounds in order to gain a better mechanistic understanding of methane generation in the SRS CSTF.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Y-12 Groundwater Protection Program Groundwater and Surface Water Sampling and Analysis Plan (CY 2021)

This plan provides a description of the groundwater and surface water quality monitoring activities planned for calendar year (CY) 2021 at the U.S. Department of Energy Y-12 National Security Complex (Y-12) that will be managed by the Y-12 Groundwater Protection Program (GWPP). Groundwater and surface water monitoring is performed by the GWPP. Groundwater and surface water monitoring will be performed in three hydrogeologic regimes at Y-12: the Bear Creek Hydrogeologic Regime (Bear Creek Regime), the Upper East Fork Poplar Creek Hydrogeologic Regime (East Fork Regime), and the Chestnut Ridge Hydrogeologic Regime (Chestnut Ridge Regime). The Bear Creek and East Fork regimes are located in Bear Creek Valley and the Chestnut Ridge Regime is located south of Y-12. Additional surface water monitoring will be performed north of Pine Ridge along the boundary of the Oak Ridge Reservation. The following sections of this report provide details regarding the CY 2021 groundwater and surface water monitoring activities. Section 2 describes the monitoring locations in each regime and the processes used to select the sampling locations. A description of the field measurements and laboratory analytes is provided in Section 3. Sample collection methods and procedures are described in Section 4, and Section 5 lists the documents cited for more detailed operational and technical information. The narrative sections of the report reference several appendices. Figures (maps and diagrams) and tables (excluding a data summary table presented in Section 4) are in Appendix A and Appendix B, respectively. Groundwater Monitoring Schedules (when issued throughout CY 2021) will be inserted in Appendix C, and addenda to this plan (if issued) will be inserted in Appendix D. Laboratory requirements (bottle lists, holding times, etc.) are provided in Appendix E, and an approved Waste Management Plan is provided in Appendix F. Modifications to the CY 2021 monitoring program may be necessary during implementation. Changes in programmatic requirements may alter the analytes specified for selected monitoring wells or may add or remove wells from the planned monitoring network. Each modification to the monitoring program will be approved by the Y-12 GWPP manager and documented as an addendum to this sampling and analysis plan.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Investigation of Thermolytic Hydrogen Generation Rate in Tank 44 Dissolved Saltcake Samples

Saltcake core samples collected from Tank 44 in 2006 were dissolved to provide material for HGR measurements applicable to F-Area dissolved saltcake material. Additionally, characterization was performed on the Tank 44 saltcake material. The following are key results from the Tank 44 saltcake characterization. The Tank 44 Upper Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 171 to 285 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 69% sodium nitrate, 11% sodium carbonate, 8% sodium nitrite, smaller amounts of other salts and components, and 9% unquantified (which includes water, water of hydration, oxygen/hydrogen content of oxides and hydroxides, and uncertainty). The Tank 44 Lower Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 76 to 114 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 49% sodium carbonate, 18% sodium nitrate, smaller amounts of other salts, at least 8% sludge, and 9% unquantified (see above). The dissolved saltcake contained free hydroxide less than quantifiable (<0.01 M) due to the limited quantity of material that could be removed from the Shielded Cells based on the sample radioactivity. Measurement by pH paper provided an approximate pH of 12. The following are key results from the Tank 44 HGR testing. During boiling at 106.7 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake without added glycolate was 7.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . During boiling at 106.9 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake with 1000 mg/L of added glycolate was 8.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . For the test without added glycolate, the first several HGR measurements at 70, 85, and 100 °C gave indication of the release of dissolved hydrogen and should not be used to represent the sustained thermolytic HGR for those temperatures. The measurements at boiling are the best representation of thermolysis in this testing. Carbon dioxide was observed at concentrations up to 6 vol% in the flow-system offgas for the test at boiling. Methane generation was observed at 100 °C and boiling. Methane concentration in the total gas generated during testing remained well below the lower flammability limit for methane in air. The addition of 1000 mg/L of glycolate did not have a significant impact on the hydrogen generation rates measured during this testing. The low hydroxide concentration in the Tank 44 dissolved saltcake likely influenced the relatively low thermolytic HGR and high carbon dioxide release observations in this testing. Based on the observation that methane was generated or released upon heating SRS radioactive Tank 44 waste samples to 100 °C and above, we recommend gaining a greater understanding of the cause and mechanism of its generation. First, the applicable literature should be reviewed to reveal the thermolytic methane generation mechanisms of possible methane generating species in the SRS CSTF. If warranted, a plan should be developed for simulant tests with methylated siloxanes and other applicable compounds in order to gain a better mechanistic understanding of methane generation in the SRS CSTF.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Nevada National Security Site 2019 Waste Management Monitoring Report Area 3 and Area 5 Radioactive Waste Management Sites

Environmental monitoring data are collected at and around the Area 3 and Area 5 Radioactive Waste Management Sites (RWMSs) within the Nevada National Security Site (NNSS). This report summarizes the 2019 environmental data to provide an overall evaluation of RWMS performance and to support environmental compliance and performance assessment (PA) activities. Some of these data (e.g., radiation exposure, air, and groundwater) are presented in other reports (Mission Support and Test Services, LLC 2019, 2020a, 2020b). Direct radiation monitoring data indicate exposure levels at the Area 3 and Area 5 RWMSs are within the range of background levels measured at the NNSS. Slightly elevated exposure levels outside the Area 3 RWMS are attributed to nearby historical aboveground nuclear weapons tests. Air monitoring data at the Area 3 and Area 5 RWMSs show that tritium concentrations in water vapor and americium and plutonium concentrations in air particles are below Derived Concentration Standards for these radionuclides. Groundwater monitoring data indicate the groundwater in the uppermost aquifer beneath the Area 5 RWMS is not impacted by RWMS operations. Results of groundwater analysis from wells around the Area 5 RWMS are below established investigation levels. Leachate samples collected from the leachate collection systems at the Area 5 mixed low-level waste disposal unit are below established contaminant regulatory limits. During 2019, precipitation at the Area 3 RWMS was 77 percent above average, and precipitation at the Area 5 RWMS was 69 percent above average. Water balance measurements indicate that evapotranspiration from the vegetated weighing lysimeter at the Area 5 RWMS dries the soil and prevents downward percolation of precipitation more effectively than evaporation as measured from the bare-soil weighing lysimeter. Vadose zone monitoring in the Area 3 and Area 5 RWMS soil covers shows no evidence of precipitation percolating through the covers to the waste. Moisture from precipitation did not percolate below 120 centimeters (3.9 feet [ft]) in the vegetated final cover on the U-3ax/bl disposal unit at the Area 3 RWMS during 2019. There was no drainage through 2.4 meters (8 ft) of soil as indicated from the Area 3 drainage lysimeters that received only natural precipitation. At the Area 3 RWMS, which received three times the natural precipitation, 57 percent of the applied precipitation and irrigation drained from the bare-soil drainage lysimeter. All 2019 monitoring data indicate that the Area 3 and Area 5 RWMSs are performing within expectations of the model and parameter assumptions for the facilities’ PAs.

2019↗

Performance of methods for SARS-CoV-2 variant detection and abundance estimation within mixed population samples

The accurate identification of SARS-CoV-2 (SC2) variants and estimation of their abundance in mixed population samples (e.g., air or wastewater) is imperative for successful surveillance of community level trends. Assessing the performance of SC2 variant composition estimators (VCEs) should improve our confidence in public health decision making. Here, we introduce a linear regression based VCE and compare its performance to four other VCEs: two re-purposed DNA sequence read classifiers (Kallisto and Kraken2), a maximum-likelihood based method (Lineage deComposition for Sars-Cov-2 pooled samples (LCS)), and a regression based method (Freyja). We simulated DNA sequence datasets of known variant composition from both Illumina and Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) platforms and assessed the performance of each VCE. We also evaluated VCEs performance using publicly available empirical wastewater samples collected for SC2 surveillance efforts. Bioinformatic analyses were performed with a custom NextFlow workflow (C-WAP, CFSAN Wastewater Analysis Pipeline). Relative root mean squared error (RRMSE) was used as a measure of performance with respect to the known abundance and concordance correlation coefficient (CCC) was used to measure agreement between pairs of estimators. Based on our results from simulated data, Kallisto was the most accurate estimator as it had the lowest RRMSE, followed by Freyja. Kallisto and Freyja had the most similar predictions, reflected by the highest CCC metrics. We also found that accuracy was platform and amplicon panel dependent. For example, the accuracy of Freyja was significantly higher with Illumina data compared to ONT data; performance of Kallisto was best with ARTICv4. However, when analyzing empirical data there was poor agreement among methods and variations in the number of variants detected (e.g., Freyja ARTICv4 had a mean of 2.2 variants while Kallisto ARTICv4 had a mean of 10.1 variants). This work provides an understanding of the differences in performance of a number of VCEs and how accurate they are in capturing the relative abundance of SC2 variants within a mixed sample (e.g., wastewater). Such information should help officials gauge the confidence they can have in such data for informing public health decisions.

60 APPLIED LIFE SCIENCES↗

The Nature and State of Groundwater Contamination at the Nevada National Security Site: What Have We Learned from Decades of Groundwater Analysis? - 20337

The regulatory framework for remediating radionuclide contamination from underground nuclear testing at the Nevada National Security Site (NNSS) is based on a combination of characterization and modeling studies, monitoring, and institutional controls [1]. Currently, tritium is the largest contributor (∼90%) to the estimated 44.6 million-curie radionuclide inventory resulting from underground testing [2]. Because of its short half-life (12.32 years), its relative contribution reduces below 10% of the total radiologic inventory over the next 120 years as a result of radioactive decay. Although tritium levels are observed well above the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) in groundwater, other radionuclides are well below their MCLs except within the nuclear test near-field (nuclear test cavity and chimney) environment. In fact, most device-derived radionuclides are below their MCL in groundwater even in samples collected from this near-field environment. The distribution of radionuclides following the nuclear detonation greatly influences the availability of potential contaminants for groundwater transport. Tritium is initially distributed in the gas phase, later as tritiated water in steam, and finally as liquid water, and is available to groundwater transport away from the near-field environment. Other radionuclides that are mobile in groundwater are {sup 14}C, {sup 36}Cl, {sup 99}Tc, and {sup 129}I though their radiologic inventory is small when compared to tritium. Many radionuclides (e.g. U, Pu, Am) are incorporated to a significant extent into the melt glass at the bottom of the cavity and are accessible to groundwater primarily through the slow process of glass dissolution. These radionuclides are also adsorbed to the surfaces of the crushed rock within the cavity and chimney which limits their migration in groundwater. Although colloid facilitated transport of radionuclides at the NNSS has been observed [3], radionuclide concentrations decrease with time and migration distances due to desorption and colloid filtration processes. Current studies indicate that radionuclides associated with colloids are unlikely to migrate downgradient from NNSS underground nuclear tests at concentrations above the SDWA MCL [4][5]. The results of over 50 years of sampling, along with an understanding of these post detonation processes, indicate that tritium is the only contaminant of concern downgradient of testing and that even tritium will not exceed its MCL in groundwater after ∼120 years. Although other longer-lived radionuclides may continue to be released slowly from the near-field environment they will likely never reach levels exceeding their MCLs in groundwater downgradient of the NNSS. Groundwater monitoring will continue to verify these observations. (authors)

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Nitrate, ammonium, and DON mass time series output for East River stream, vadose zone and groundwater subwatersheds from HAN-SoMo model

There is a growing understanding of the role that bedrock weathering can play as a source of nitrogen (N) to soils, groundwater and river systems. The significance is particularly apparent in mountainous environments where weathering fluxes can be large. However, our understanding of the relative contributions of rock-derived, or geogenic, N to the total N supply of mountainous watersheds remains poorly understood. This dataset contains model output from the High-Altitude Nitrogen Suite of Models (HAN-SoMo), a watershed-scale ensemble of process-based models to quantify the relative sources, transformations, and sinks of geogenic and atmospheric N through a mountain watershed. Our study is based in the East River Watershed (ERW) in the Upper Colorado River Basin. The East River is a near-pristine headwater watershed underlain primarily by an N-rich Mancos Shale bedrock, enabling the timing and magnitude of geogenic and atmospheric contributions to watershed scale dissolved N-exports to be quantified. Six calibration scenarios were developed to explore equifinality using >1600 N concentration measurements from streams, groundwater, and vadose zone samples collected over the course of four years across the watershed, from 2014-2018. The files in this dataset are named according to which calibration scenario they represent (1, 2, 3, NM1, NM2, and NC), and include daily time series model output of nitrate, ammonium and dissolved organic nitrogen concentrations for all six calibration scenarios described in Maavara et al., 2021, "Modeling geogenic and atmospheric nitrogen through the East River Watershed, Colorado Rocky Mountains," PLOS One (in press), for the stream, vadose zone, and groundwater in the five discretized subwatersheds: Rustlers Gulch, Copper Creek, East above Quigley (EAQ), the Middle East River (ME), and Lower Triangle (LT) from Gothic to the Pumphouse. The READ_ME.txt file includes details on units and naming conventions in each of these files. Model files are in .mat format, to be opened in MATLAB.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Virulence factors and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Campylobacter isolates recovered from consecutively reused broiler litter

ABSTRACT Campylobacterinfections are a leading cause of bacterial diarrhea in humans globally. Infections are due to consumption of contaminated food products and are highly associated with chicken meat, with chickens being an important reservoir forCampylobacter. Here, we characterized the genetic diversity ofCampylobacter jejuni(C. jejuni) andCampylobacter coli(C. coli) detected in broiler chicken litter over three consecutive flocks and determined their antimicrobial resistance (ARM) and virulence factor (VF) profiles.Campylobacterwas detected in 9.38% (27/288) of litter samples collected. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing and whole genome sequencing were performed onC. jejuni(n= 39) andC. coli(n= 5) isolates.Campylobactervirulence factors differed within and across broiler houses but were explained by the broiler flock cohort raised on litter,Campylobacterspecies andCampylobactermultilocus sequence type (MLST). Virulence factors involved in the ability to invade and colonize host tissues and evade host defenses were present inC. jejuniisolates (ST-464) from flock cohorts 1 and 2 but absent inC. jejuniisolates (ST-48) from flock cohort 3.C. jejuniisolates from house three harbored a significantly higher proportion of virulence genes with functions related to glycosylation and immune evasion thanC. jejuniisolates from houses 1 and 2 (P< 0.01). AllC. jejuniisolates were susceptible to all antibiotics tested whileC. coli(n= 4) were resistant to tetracycline and harbored the tetracycline resistant ribosomal protection protein (TetO). Our results suggest that house environment and broiler management practices imposed selective pressures on virulence factors and antimicrobial resistance genes ofCampylobacter. IMPORTANCE Campylobacteris a leading cause of foodborne illness in the United States due to consumption of contaminated or mishandled food products, often associated with chicken meat.Campylobacteris common in the microbiota of avian and mammalian gut; however, acquisition of antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) and virulence factors (VFs) may result in strains that pose significant threat to public health. Although there are studies investigating the genetic diversity ofCampylobacterstrains isolated from post-harvest chicken samples, there are limited data on the genome characteristics of isolates recovered from preharvest broiler production. Here, we show thatCampylobacter jejuniandCampylobacter colidiffer in their carriage of antimicrobial resistance and virulence factors may also differ in their ability to persist in litter during consecutive grow-out of broiler flocks. We found that presence/absence of virulence factors needed for evasion of host defense mechanisms and gut colonization played an integral role in differentiatingCampylobacterstrains.

Microbiology↗

National Virtual Biotechnology Laboratory: Report on Rapid R&D Solutions to the COVID-19 Crisis

With funding from the CARES Act, the U.S Department of Energy (DOE) established the National Virtual Biotechnology Laboratory (NVBL) in March 2020 to address key challenges associated with the COVID-19 crisis. NVBL brought together the broad scientific and technical expertise and resources of DOE’s 17 national laboratories to help tackle medical supply short ages, discover potential drugs to fight the virus, develop and validate COVID-19 testing methods, model disease spread and impact across the nation, and understand virus transport in buildings and the environment. National laboratory resources leveraged for this effort include a suite of world-leading user facilities broadly available to the research community, such as light and neutron sources, nanoscale science research centers, sequencing and biocharacterization facilities, and high-performance computing facilities. Within months, NVBL teams produced innovations in materials and advanced manufacturing that mitigated shortages in test kits and personal protective equipment (PPE), creating nearly 1,000 new jobs. They used DOE’s high-performance computers and light and neutron sources to identify promising candidates for antibodies and antivirals that universities and drug companies are now evaluating. NVBL researchers also developed new diagnostic targets and sample collection approaches, and supported U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) efforts to establish national guidelines used in administering millions of tests. Researchers used artificial intelligence and high-performance computing to produce near-real-time data analysis to forecast disease transmission, stress on public health infrastructure, and economic impact, which supported decision-makers at the local, state, and national levels. NVBL teams also studied how to control indoor virus movement to minimize uptake and protect human health. NVBL’s accomplishments demonstrate not only the powerful resource represented by DOE’s national laboratories working together to meet national needs, but also the effectiveness of the integrated NVBL framework for rapidly responding to emergencies with research and development (R&D) solutions. As the fight against COVID continues, sustained efforts are needed to confront this pandemic as well as future threats. Examples include: 1) Establishing “supply chains on demand” to meet emergency production needs by leveraging the materials and manufacturing expertise of DOE national laboratories and developing advances in electronics, sensing, robotics, and automation capabilities; 2) Improving the speed and robustness of drug discovery by integrating experimental platforms with DOE’s computational and experimental user facilities, which provide unique resources to support the discovery of high-potential therapeutic agents; 3) Protecting public, environmental, and animal health by developing new testing protocols and instrumentation adaptable to diverse sample types (both physiological and environmental) to quickly detect a wide range of pathogens and monitor other biorisks; 4) Supporting near-real-time data needs of decision-makers at the local, regional, state, and national levels by advancing data curation, analysis, and modeling using artificial intelligence and new data science tools for managing and evaluating large diverse datasets; 5) Harnessing DOE’s expertise in environmental modeling to design rooms and air handling for offices, classrooms, restaurants, and other structures to minimize biorisk transmissions. Going forward, NVBL is poised to apply the unique capabilities and expertise of the national laboratory complex to future national and international emergencies, both natural and engineered. Through this framework, the Office of Science will continue to be an integral component of agency wide efforts to prepare for and respond to biorisks and other crises.

42 ENGINEERING↗

Schneider Springs Fire Study 2023 for Ecosystem Respiration Rates: Surface Water Chemistry and Hydrologic Sensor Data across the Yakima River Basin, Washington, USA (v2)

This dataset supports a broader study examining the drivers of spatial variability in wildfire impacts across the Yakima River Basin. Data provided within this dataset were generated from sample collection across 17 total sites (8 sites affected by a recent wildfire, 9 sites unaffected by a recent wildfire) within multiple rivers throughout the Yakima River Basin in Washington, USA from May-July 2023. Fire affected sites are defined as those affected by the 2021 Schneider Springs Fire, based on the drainage area of the streams being within the 2021 Schneider Springs Fire burn perimeter or not (Figure 1, below). The contents include surface water geochemistry data (dissolved organic carbon; total dissolved nitrogen; total suspended solids); short-term sonde data (specific conductivity; turbidity; pH; chlorophyll A; temperature); stream depth data; stream velocity; manual chamber open channel respiration data; sensor time-series data (oxygen; water pressure; barometric pressure); field metadata (including qualitative information on in stream and river corridor characteristics); and environmental context photos taken in the field. The dataset also includes a summary file of the sensor data and plots of the sensor data. Sensors were only recovered at 15 out of the 17 sites, and not all sensors were recovered at all 15 sites (see Methods section for more details), therefore all data does not exist at all sites. Data from a 2022 study at the same sites, as well as additional sites, can be found at https://data.ess-dive.lbl.gov/view/doi:10.15485/1969566. The data package was originally published in November 2023. It was updated in June 2025 (v2; modified files). See the change history section in the readme for more details. For details on how to navigate data packages generated by this project, see https://data.ess-dive.lbl.gov/portals/PNNLRiverCorridorSFA/About. This dataset is comprised of one folder with field photos and one main data folder with two subfolders. The main data folder consists of (1) file-level metadata; (2) data dictionary; (3) field metadata; (4) field protocol; (5) readme; (6) international generic sample number (IGSN) mapping file; and (7) stream depth and averages. The sensor data subfolder consists of (1) sensor installation methods summary; (2) stream velocity; and (3) six subfolders. The BarotrollAtm (barometric pressure; temperature), DepthHOBO (water pressure; temperature), MantaRiver (specific conductivity; turbidity; pH; chlorophyll A; temperature), EXO (specific conductivity; pH; temperature), miniDOT (dissolved oxygen; temperature), and miniDOTManualChamber (dissolved oxygen; temperature) contain time-series data, plots, and summary files. The sample data subfolder consists of (1) total suspended solids (TSS) data; (2) dissolved organic carbon (DOC, measured as non-purgeable organic carbon, NPOC) data and averages; (3) total dissolved nitrogen (TN) data and averages; and (4) methods codes. All files are .csv, .pdf, .jpg, .jpeg, or .mov.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Success Using A Granular-Activated Carbon Filtration Swab to Rehabilitate Westbay{sup R} Multi-level Groundwater Monitoring Wells at the INL - 20544

In November 2015, tetrachloroethylene (PCE) was discovered in groundwater samples collected from a Westbay{sup R} multi-level groundwater monitoring well at the Idaho National Laboratory (INL).a Subsequent investigation determined that PCE was not present in the groundwater. The detected PCE was instead due to inadvertent contamination of the internal tubing fluid in the Westbay well-monitoring system, which is isolated from the surrounding groundwater. Further investigation showed that three of the 11 Westbay wells at the INL contained PCE-contaminated tubing fluid at concentrations above the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's maximum contaminant level for drinking water (5 μg/L). Loose sediment at the bottom of some Westbay wells was also found to contain PCE; the three wells were then identified for rehabilitation as part of the INL well maintenance program. The unique construction of the Westbay wells - i.e., the small diameter (5.72 cm [2.25 in.]) and the depths of the tubing fluid ranging from 144.8 to 419 m (475 to 1,376 ft) below ground surface - posed unique challenges to the rehabilitation. Because the tubing fluid provides structural integrity, the fluid cannot be removed and then replaced without damaging the integrity of the Westbay well. Additionally, the small diameter of the systems and the associated depths limit the availability of equipment that can be used for the rehabilitation. After an evaluation of potential methods, it was determined that the use of an in-well, custom-fabricated, granular-activated-carbon filtration swab deployed via a wire line would provide the safest and most cost-effective method for rehabilitation. Westbay well rehabilitation started at well MIDDLE-2051 in late June 2018 and paused in December 2018 for the season. The PCE concentration in the tubing fluid at MIDDLE-2051 was initially reduced to a maximum concentration of 3.81 μg/L from a maximum of 642 μg/L, while the concentration of PCE in the sediment had been reduced from 5,360 to 2,270 μg/kg. Sampling was performed at MIDDLE-2051 again in August 2019, and the tubing fluid increased to a maximum concentration of 45.4 μg/L, while the concentration in the sediment decreased further to 1,890 μg/kg due to desorption of PCE from the sediment to the tubing fluid. Rehabilitation resumed at well MIDDLE-2050A in late August 2019, and the PCE concentration in the tubing fluid had been reduced to a maximum concentration of 19.0 μg/L. Although the method has been shown to be time-consuming, it has proven to be effective and safe for personnel performing the work and to the integrity of the well. Future sample data results at all wells will help determine an estimated completion of the rehabilitation. (authors)

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Use of an Alternative Conceptual Model of Vadose Zone Heterogeneity to Evaluate Past Tank Leaks and Other Unplanned Releases within a Tank Farm at the Hanford Site - 20061

Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) requested that U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)-Office of River Protection (ORP) consider an evaluation of effects of fine-grained thin sediment layers on transport with a separate alternative conceptual model in its evaluation of the potential impact of tank leaks and other unplanned releases within the tank farm at the Hanford Site. For this alternative model, Ecology recommended that the model be developed based on the general framework of fine-grained units identified by a stakeholder group in their interpretations of variability in moisture content data collected in the vicinity of Waste Management Area (WMA) C. In discussions with DOE-ORP, Ecology acknowledged that the underlying data and interpretations of the occurrence and lateral continuity of the fine-grained thin layers identified by a stakeholder group are uncertain. However, DOE-ORP agreed to Ecology's recommendation and has provided support for the requested evaluation that involved development of an alternative model based on the general framework of the unpublished report by the stakeholder. DOE-ORP considered this evaluation to be a hypothetical evaluation of vadose zone heterogeneities at WMA C. General observations from the range of simulation cases examined in the evaluation of the effects of hypothetical vadose zone heterogeneities at WMA C are as follows. - The movement of the center of mass of the simulated plumes was generally vertically downward below the source for all simulations, including those that incorporated the hypothetical fine-grained units. - All simulations that incorporated hypothetical heterogeneity produced additional plume spreading over what was produced in simulations using Equivalent Homogeneous Media (EHM) model(s)a. The spreading resulted in a broadening of the fringes of the plume, resulting in a wider region of low concentration, but lower peak concentrations associated with the center of mass of the plume. - Simulations that used the silty-sand hydraulic properties, suggested by Ecology for the hypothetical fine-grained units, generally produced similar spreading and slightly lower peak mass flux at the water table when compared to the EHM modeling results. a The EHM-based models used at WMA C do not explicitly include small-scale fine-grained heterogeneities used in the model advocated by Ecology. - Simulations that used the silty-sand hydraulic properties, suggested by Ecology for the hypothetical fine-grained units, generally produced less spreading and an earlier arrival of mass flux at the water table when compared to the use of another set of hydraulic properties from a silty-sand sample collected at a nearby disposal facility. - The EHM representation of the vadose zone generally produced higher peak mass flux and an earlier occurrence of peak fluxes at the water table compared to all analyses incorporating additional hypothetical heterogeneity. Results of this alternative model evaluation of past leaks provided some insight into the transport effects of vadose zone heterogeneities at WMA C that helped resolve Ecology's comments and issues related to the effects of vadose zone heterogeneities on past leaks and losses from the WMA C tank farms area. (authors)

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Physical, Chemical, and Mineralogical Characterizations of MSWI Ash Product and Recommendations for Downstream Processing

The primary objectives of this project are to (1) systematically characterize MSWI ash, and (2) based on characterization findings, design preliminary flowsheets for downstream processing. To achieve these objectives, a total of ten tasks were completed, including sample collection, physical separation tests, liberation tests, synthetic MSWI ash preparation, elemental composition analysis, sequential chemical extraction, mineralogical characterization, pozzolanic activity characterization, thermal stability characterization, processing flowsheet design, TEA and T2M, and project performance reporting. Many useful findings and conclusions were obtained from the exhaustive efforts of this project from several different aspects, including: a) Valuable Metals in MSWI Ash: MSWI ash contains a diverse array of valuable metals. Based on potential recoverable values, the most valuable metals present in MSWI ash include Fe, Ti, Mn, Cu, Zn, V, Co, Ni, Sr, Sn, Ag, Mo, and Sc. Some of these metals have been identified as critical minerals by DOE and DOI, suggesting that MSWI is a promising feedstock for critical mineral recovery. Noticeable graphical and seasonable variations in the valuable metal content of MSWI ash were observed. Nevertheless, it was challenging to discern any clear, definitive patterns for conclusions from those observations. Compared with bottom ash, fly ash contains more volatile metals, such as Zn and Sn, but less nonvolatile metals, such as Fe, Mn, Cu, Zn, Co, and Ni. Mineralogical analyses showed that MSWI ash contains a substantial amount of calcium minerals, such as portlandite, lime, gypsum, and calcite. In addition, it was found that different types of valuable metals often exist in the same particles. b) Physical Separation of MSWI Ash: Both dry sieving and wet sieving were performed on MSWI ash. A notable disparity in the size distribution of the same material was observed when using the two different sieving methods. The disparity is due to the agglomeration of small particles. For the valuable metals investigated, no significant enrichment in a specific size fraction was observed, suggesting that it is challenging to preconcentrate the valuable metals through size fractionation. Due to the presence of ferromagnetic materials, such as Fe, most of the materials reported to the magnetic products obtained by dry magnetic separation. However, the enrichment effect is minimal due to the existence of particle agglomerates. Density separation at a cut-off density of 2.7 SG or higher led to noticeable enrichment of selected valuable metals, particularly Ti. The unburned carbon present in MSWI ash was effectively removed by flotation using diesel as the collector. A novel reagent scheme, Na2S plus cationic collectors, that can efficiently beneficiate nonferrous metals plus Co was developed. c) Liberation Tests: The particle size of MSWI ash was effectively reduced by grinding, and as a result, the encapsulated valuable metal particles (if any) were liberated to a certain degree. However, particle size reductions did not noticeably enhance the beneficiation performance using the physical separation methods, primarily due to the inefficiency of these methods in processing fine particles and/or a possibility that insufficient liberation is not a limiting factor for achieving satisfactory physical separation performance. Valuable metals were classified into water leachable, ion-exchangeable, acid soluble, reducible, oxidable, and insoluble forms. It was found that the distributions in the different categories, i.e., the occurrence modes of the valuable metals, were not affected by the particle size. d) Leaching Characteristics of Metals from MSWI Ash: Most of the valuable metals were extracted from the fly ash samples when using 1 M HCl or HNO3 as the lixiviant. The leaching reaction is a very fast process, which can reach equilibrium within the first 5 min. The releasing of Co, Ni and Ag are sensitive to leaching temperature, a higher recovery value could be obtained when using relatively higher leaching temperatures. The leachability of the valuable metals present in MSWI bottom ash is relatively lower than that of fly ash. Leaching recoveries increased with elevations in the acid concentration. Relatively high leaching recoveries were obtained for REEs, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, and Zn using 1 M HCl or HNO3 as the lixiviant. Elevations in the reaction temperature noticeably increased the leachability of the valuable metals, whereas the leachability was barely influenced by oxidizing and reducing agents. Similar to fly ash, leaching valuable metals from bottom ash is a rapid process, with most of the leaching reaction completed within the first 5 minutes. e) Combusted iPhones: The original structure of iPhones was remained after treating at 400 ºC and 600 ºC, while after being treated at 800℃, the screen bent, and the back cover of iPhone melted. Increasing the combustion temperature to 1000℃, the screen scattered, and most of the components turned into ashes. Combustion enhanced the leachability of REEs, while the leachability of the other valuable metals, except for Zn, was barely affected. Most of the REEs present in the original iPhones occurred as oxidizable forms. With elevations in the combustion temperature up to 600 ºC, the oxidizable REEs were transformed to acid soluble forms. However, further elevations in temperature resulted in decreases in the acid soluble fraction and corresponding increases in the reducible and oxidizable forms. Additionally, combustion temperature also significantly altered the occurrence modes of other metals present in the iPhones. f) Synthetic MSWI Ash: It was found that in the absence of hydrogen peroxide, all the elements except for Si were leached to certain degrees. It is noteworthy that approximately 80% of Zn was leached with 1.2 M HCl. When hydrogen peroxide was added to the reaction system, noticeable increases in the leaching recovery of Fe, Mn, Co, Ni, and Cu were observed. The leaching recovery of Al and Si was barely affected by adding hydrogen peroxide. These results suggested that the majority of Zn in the synthetic MSWI ash existed as metal oxide, a portion of Fe, Mn, Co, Ni, and Cu existed as metal oxide, and Al and Si are associated with glasses which are difficult to leach. Additionally, the remaining Fe, Mn, Co, Ni, and Cu in the metallic form were efficiently oxidized in the presence of hydrogen peroxide. g) Pozzolanic Activity and Thermal Stability of MSWI Ash: MSWI fly ash has higher pozzolanic activity compared to the bottom ash sample, which indicates that the fly ash sample consumed more portlandite because of its smaller particle size as reactivity fundamentally relates to reaction surface area. However, after the recovery of valuable elements, the pozzolanic activity of both the valuable elements fraction and the less valuable elements-rich products decreased significantly, which means that the valuable elements recovery lowers the Ca(OH)2 consumption, thus leading to the low activity of SCM. h) Flowsheet Design for Metal Recovery from MSWI Ash: Based on the results of the comprehensive physical separation and acid leaching tests, circuits that enable the beneficiation of the valuable metals were developed. In these circuits, the valuable metals are recovered into nonferrous, ferrous, and other valuable metal concentrates, which are processed separately in the acid leaching step. The subsequent separation and purification steps are simplified due to the physical beneficiation step. In addition, the overall recovery cost is reduced since physical beneficiation is much cheaper compared with chemical processing. Using different technologies, such as selective precipitation and solvent extraction, a comprehensive hydrometallurgical circuit was designed, and compounds of Cu, Zn, Mn, Co, and Ni with a purity close to or even higher than 95% were successfully generated.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Stable Water Isotope Data for the East River Watershed, Colorado (2014-2025)

The stable water isotope data for the East River Watershed, Colorado, consists of delta2H (hydrogen) and delta18O (oxygen) values from samples collected at multiple, long-term monitoring sites including streams, groundwater wells, springs, and a precipitation collector used to establish a local meteoric water line (LMWL) for the watershed. These locations represent important and/or unique end-member locations for which stable isotope values can be diagnostic of the connection between precipitation inputs as snow and rain and riverine export. Such locations include drainages underline entirely or largely by shale bedrock, land covered dominated by conifers, aspens, or meadows, and drainages impacted by historic mining activity and the presence of naturally mineralized rock. Developing a long-term record of water isotope values from a diversity of environments is a critical component of quantifying the impacts of both climate change and discrete climate perturbations, such as drought, forest mortality, and wildfire, on water export. Such data may be combined with stream gaging stations co-located at each surface water monitoring site to relate seasonal variations in water export to their stable isotopic signature. Data for liquid water delta2H and delta18O values are reported in units of parts per thousand (per-mil; ‰). This data package contains (1) a zip file (isotope_data_2014-2025.zip) containing a total of 95 files: 96 data files of isotope data from across the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) Watershed Function Scientific Focus Area (SFA) which is reported in .csv files per location and a locations.csv (1 file) with latitude and longitude for each location; (2) a file-level metadata (v6_20260901_flmd.csv) file that lists each file contained in the dataset with associated metadata; and (3) a data dictionary (v6_20260901_dd.csv) file that contains terms/column_headers used throughout the files along with a definition, units, and data type. Missing values within the anion data files are noted as either "-9999" or "0.0" for not detectable (N.D.) data. There are a total of 43 locations containing isotope data. Update on 2022-06-10: versioned updates to this dataset was made along with these changes: (1) updated isotope data for all locations up to 2021-12-31 and (2) the addition of the file-level metadata (flmd.csv) and data dictionary (dd.csv) were added to comply with the File-Level Metadata Reporting Format. Update on 2022-09-09: Updates were made to reporting format specific files (file-level metadata and data dictionary) to correct swapped file names, add additional details on metadata descriptions on both files, add a header_row column to enable parsing, and add version number and date to file names (v2_20220909_flmd.csv and v2_20220909_dd.csv). Update on 2023-08-08: Updates were made to both the data files and reporting format specific files. New available anion data was added, up until 2023-03-13. The file level metadata and data dictionary files were updated to reflect the additional data added. Update on 2024-03-11: Updates were made to both the data files and reporting format specific files. New available anion data was added, up until 2024-02-19. Further, revisions to the data files were made to remove incorrect data points (from 1970 and 2001). The reporting format specific files were updated to reflect the additional data added. Update on 2025-05-15: Updates were made to both the data files and reporting format specific files. New available isotope data was added, up until the end of WY2024 (September 30, 2024). International Generic Sample Numbers (IGSNs), when registered, were added to the data files. The reporting format specific files were updated to reflect the additional data added. Update on 2026-09-01: Updates were made to both the data files and reporting format specific files. New available isotope data was added, up until the end of WY2025 (September 30, 2025).

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗