Search NASA⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search NASA

Results for “Lower critical solution temperature”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

101 records · Page 6

Universal relations for neutron star 𝑓-mode and 𝑔-mode oscillations

Among the various oscillation modes of neutron stars, 𝑓- and 𝑔- modes are the most likely to be ultimately observed in binary neutron star mergers due to their relatively large coupling and shared frequencies with tidal excitations. The 𝑓-mode frequency and damping time are known to correlate in normal neutron stars with their compactness, and previous fits to hadronic stars are extended and shown to be valid for an extremely broad sampling of equations of state using a piecewise polytropic parametrization scheme for hadrons and a constant sound-speed parametrization for quark matter. Separate fits applicable to quark (self-bound) stars are improved. Much more significant correlations exist with tidal deformability, and therefore with moment of inertia and quadrupole moment. It is conclusively demonstrated that these correlations are the same for all types of stars, whether hadronic, hybrid, or pure quark, and its accuracy is quantified. A novel 1-node branch of the 𝑓-mode that occurs in low-mass hybrid stars in a narrow mass range just beyond the critical mass necessary for a phase transition to appear is identified. This 1-node branch shows the largest, but still small, deviations from the universal correlation for any configuration. It is characterized by a nonmonotonic relation between neutron star mass and 𝑓-mode frequency, in contrast to the behavior otherwise observed in normal, quark and hybrid stars. The 𝑔-mode only exists in matter with a nonbarotropic equation of state involving temperature, chemical potential or composition (such as being out of beta equilibrium), or a phase transition in barotropic matter. Here, the 𝑔-mode therefore could serve as a probe for studying phase transitions in hybrid stars. In contrast with the 𝑓-mode, 𝑔-mode frequencies do not correlate well with tidal deformability, but depend strongly on properties of the transition (the density and the magnitude of the discontinuity) at the transition. Imposing causality and maximum mass constraints, a fit involving neutron star and phase transition properties is found and the 𝑔-mode frequency is determined to have an upper bound of about 1.25 kHz. However, if the sound speed 𝑐𝑠 in the inner core at densities above the phase transition density is restricted to 𝑐$^{2}_{𝑠}$ ≤1/3, 𝑔-mode frequencies can only reach about 0.8 kHz, which are significantly lower than 𝑓-mode frequencies (1.3–2.8 kHz). 𝑔-mode gravitational wave damping times are found to be extremely long, >10 4 s (102 s) in the inner core with 𝑐$^{2}_{𝑠}$ ≤1/3 (1), in comparison with 𝑓-mode damping times (0.1–1 s).

Composition of astronomical objects↗

Cluster Dynamics Simulations of Intra-Granular Fission Gas Bubble Size and Pressure Evolution in UO 2

Fission gases such as xenon (Xe) play a critical role in determining the behavior and response of nuclear fuel. Given that Xe has little solubility in UO 2 , it accumulates and forms bubbles, which significantly impact fuel performance. Intra- and inter-granular bubble nucleation and growth can lead to fuel swelling, and once bubbles interconnect at grain boundaries, fission gas can be released into the plenum. At low temperatures, limited uranium vacancy mobility can restrict swelling, therefore causing the bubbles to become highly pressurized. Consequently, this can induce micro-cracking, promote fission gas release (increasing the likelihood of cladding failure), and even lead to fuel pulverization under accident conditions such as a loss of coolant accident. As bubble evolution is strongly influenced by local temperature and fission rate, markedly different behavior occurs across the radial profile of the fuel pellet. Capturing the mechanisms that underpin bubble evolution is therefore important to predict these behaviors in the fuel. Previous models describing important mechanisms informed by lower length scale simulations have been developed under the NEAMS program. These can describe the evolution of a single bubble type (i.e., single value for radius and pressure) at each position in the pellet, for instance using the Centipede cluster dynamic code. However, in reality, a full distribution in bubble sizes and pressures exists within the microstructure at a given position in the pellet. To address this the cluster dynamics code Xolotl, which can predict Xe and vacancy phase space (i.e., bubble distributions) for intra-granular bubbles, has been used before. Prior work benchmarked the Xolotl code against the Centipede cluster dynamics code to ensure compatibility and to verify that mobile defect properties are adequately transferred between the two codes, along with some physics improvements. In this work, we go further by introducing a physics-based set of improvements that will allow us to accurately predict bubble size distributions and internal bubble pressures under representative UO 2 irradiation conditions. The improvements include (i) coupling bubble-defect reaction energies to a virial equation of state (EOS), (ii) including a bubble surface tension contribution, (iii) incorporating radiation-induced re-solution of Xe and vacancies, (iv) enabling pressure-driven dislocation loop punching through an effective emission of interstitial clusters informed by interstitial loop energetics, (v) accounting for radiation induced athermal diffusion of Xe, and (vi) implementing a Booth-type grain boundary sink representation for all mobile defects and defect clusters. After these modifications, we observe good agreement of Xolotl fission gas bubble size and concentration predictions with legacy experimental measurements. Additionally, it allows the distribution of Xe bubble pressures and radius to also be predicted and compared to data produced through the Advanced Fuels Campaign (AFC) program. Here, we have done this by running simulations under conditions similar to the AFC post-irradiation examination (PIE) samples irradiated at North Anna 2 light water reactor (LWR). Our results shows excellent agreement with these experimental measurements.

11 NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE AND FUEL MATERIALS↗

GEN3D Experimental and Numerical Development of GEN3 Durability Models

Understanding of the high temperature durability of particles and the materials that contain them is critical to next generation of concentrating solar power (CSP) technology. Here we studied the durability of particles and their containment materials under extreme UV cycling, thermal cycling, and in low-speed high temperature mechanical wear situations. The optical stability of seven candidate particles has been determined following exposure to the high temperature conditions present in a generation 3 particle-based CSP technology. Particle solar weighted absorptance and emittance measured periodically during 10,000 high solar irradiance exposure cycles and up to 400 hours of isothermal aging has been documented. The particle aging due to repeated exposure to concentrated solar flux represented the 30-year lifetime of a power plant. Models were fit to the absorptivity and emissivity data following the isothermal aging provides the projected optical degradation of the particles as a function of temperature. Mechanical wear was studied through the use of custom developed wear testing facilities for measuring high temperature impact wear, abrasion wear, and particle attrition. Additionally, a novel technique for measuring the high temperature mechanical properties of single particles was developed. Through these tests it was observed that high nickel alloys generally showed lower wear than comparable iron based steels, particularly at elevated temperatures of 800°C. Mechanical wear at these temperatures is a highly complex phenomenon combining both mechanical wear and oxidation. Additionally, the containment materials wear rates are influenced by the particles (both hardness and roundness), making the wear mechanisms complex. The initial wear test conducted in the abrasion test rig revealed a substantial amount of oxide materials in the particle bed after testing (in relative to later tests), and substantially more wear, likely indicating a need for concern in startup operation of particle facilities to not incur high wear from the presence of oxides. Particle attrition experiments have only been conducted for a single material but increase size distribution, reduction in circularity, and particle diameter is observed. Efforts to develop predictive models was limited due to a testing campaign that prioritized testing materials for particle pathway developers over building a comprehensive design of experiments. The results discussed in this report inform future CSP developers and researchers further de risking the technology and assisting in its future development. ParticleBased CSP development provides a path to dispatchable solar power generation with storage at a price competitive in the current energy market. Lowering the cost of CSP technology provides a carbon free power generation solution that can assist in the transition from fossil fuels to renewable sources of electricity.

14 SOLAR ENERGY↗

Atom Interferometry for Detection of Gravitational Waves: NASA Institute for Advanced Concepts (NIAC) - Phase 1 Final Report

This report presents the results of the 2012-2013 NASA Institute for Advanced Concepts (NIAC) Phase 1 "Atom Interferometry for Detection of Gravitational Waves" project. The origin of this GW (Gravitational Wave) detection concept using atoms can be traced to theoretical work that first appeared in 2008 and also to a satellite mission-focused followup study that was done in 2011. The goal of the current project was to explore both theoretical and technical issues surrounding the implementation of this idea, as well as to begin performing proof-of-concept experiments to validate critical aspects of the proposal.The top level trade space for the detector design is driven by the strategy employed to mitigate laser frequency noise, which, if uncontrolled, can mask GW signatures. One of the advantages of the atom interferometric approach is the possibility of single baseline detection (Fig. 1.1), even in the presence of laser noise. This is enabled by the differential measurement between the two ensembles of atoms, which can result in substantial laser noise suppression. The details of this suppression depend on the atomic physics techniques used to implement the atom interferometry. Specifically, we considered the effect on noise suppression that results from using traditional two-photon Raman transitions (with alkali atoms) and also single-photon transitions (with alkaline earth-like atoms).The interferometers shown in Fig 1.1(b) take advantage of single-photon transitions (as opposed to traditional Raman transitions) because using light pulses from one direction at a time allows for near perfect common-mode cancellation of laser phase noise, even for long baselines. This calls for the use of atomic transitions with an (ideally large) optical energy level difference with a long (greater than 1 second) lifetime, such as high-transitions routinely used for optical atomic clocks in species like Sr, Ca and Yb. Notably, large momentum transfer (LMT) atom optics - and the sensitivity enhancement they confer – can still be realized by simply adding additional pairs of alternating pulses to each beam splitter process. Section 3 reports on the theoretical work we performed to justify this GW detection protocol using single-photon transitions. This approach represents a new method for GW detection using atoms that is distinct from the original proposal from 2008. At the system level, we evaluated three architectures, each of which implements a different solution to the laser frequency noise issue. The first two designs are based on two-photon Raman transitions with Rb atoms. One of these is a three-satellite, multiple baseline design while the other is a two-satellite, single baseline design. The third proposal is a two-satellite, single baseline design that uses single-photon transitions with Sr atoms. These three architectures are described in more detail in Section 2. There are a number of known technical issues that we have started to address using ground-based experiments. These issues include atom technology development needs such as, for example, lower ensemble temperature requirements and large momentum transfer (LMT) atom optics. To this end, we have built a 10-meter scale atom drop tower, where we can perform proof-of-principle demonstrations of the proposed AGIS detector in an environment that permits more than 2.5 seconds of free-fall time. This facility allows for demonstration of atom interferometry with long interrogation time (seconds) and large atom wavepacket

Saif, Babak N.↗

Nanoscopic Plugs Block Hydrogen Crossover in Submicron Thick Proton-Conducting SiO 2 Membranes for Water Electrolysis

Zero-gap electrolyzers based on submicron thick proton-conducting oxide membranes (POMs) represent a promising approach to increasing the efficiency of H 2 production from water electrolysis while moving away from conventional perfluorosulfonic acid (PFSA) membranes. A critical barrier to the commercialization of such electrolyzers is that the ultrathin nature of POMs, which is necessary to achieve low cell resistance, makes them more susceptible to defects that can lead to unacceptably high rates of H 2 crossover. Herein, we demonstrate an approach to mitigate this problem through selective deposition of carbon-containing silicon oxide (SiO x C y ) “nanoplugs” into the defects of submicron thick SiO 2 membranes using a facile electrochemically mediated deposition process. Selective deposition of nanoplugs within the defects was verified by multiple characterization techniques, while scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) was used to confirm selective plugging of H 2 -crossover hotspots associated with defects at identical locations. Thanks to the use of nanoplugs, the H 2 permeance of 250 nm thick SiO 2 membranes was reduced by 5 to 6 orders of magnitude compared to the unmodified atomic layer deposition (ALD) SiO 2 membranes while having negligible impact on the ionic resistance of the membrane. These plug-modified membranes also enabled safe and stable operation of a zero-gap full cell electrolysis cell, in contrast to cells lacking nanoplugs that produced anode effluent streams having H 2 concentrations near or exceeding the lower flammability limit (LFL) of H 2 . Furthermore, beyond water electrolysis, this defect-sealing strategy has the potential to be broadly implemented in other applications, such as fuel cells and flow batteries, offering a versatile solution to mitigate crossover-related performance losses.

ALD SiO2↗

Fluorescence Studies of Protein Crystal Nucleation

We have postulated that, in the case of tetragonal chicken egg white lysozyme, crystal growth occurs by the addition of pre-critical nuclei sized n-mers that form in the bulk solution, and that the n-mer growth units were multiples of the tetrameric 4(sub 3) helical structure. These have the strongest intermolecular bonds in the crystal and are therefore likely to be the first species formed. High resolution AFM studies provide strong supporting evidence for this model, but the data also suggest that the actual species in solution may not be identical in structure to that found in the crystal. We are using fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) to study the initial solution phase self-assembly process, using covalent fluorescent derivatives which crystallize in the characteristic P4(sub 3)2(sub 1)2(sub 1) space group. FRET studies are being carried out between the cascade blue (CB-lys, donor, Ex(sub max) 366 nm, Em 420 nm) and lucifer yellow (LY-lys, acceptor, Ex(sub max) 430 nm, Em 528 nm) asp101 derivatives. The estimated R(sub 0) for this probe pair, the distance where 50% of the donor energy is transferred to the acceptor, is approx. 1.2 nm, compared to 2.2 nm between the side chain carboxyls of adjacent asp101's in the crystalline 4(sub 3) helix. The short donor lifetime of 2.80 ns (chi(sup 2) = 0.644), coupled with the large average distances between the molecules (greater than or equal to 50 nm) in solution, ensure that any energy transfer observed is not due to random diffusive interactions. Lifetime data show that CB-lys has a single lifetime when it is the only species in solution. Similarly, LY-lys also exhibits a single lifetime of 4.63 ns (chi(sup 2) = 0.42) when alone in solution. Addition of LY-lys to CB-lys results in the appearance of a third lifetime component of 0.348ns for the CB-lys. The fractional intensities of the different species present can be used to estimate the distribution of monomer and n-mers in solution. The self-association process is a function of the protein concentration relative to the saturation concentration, and observing it in dilute solution (conc. less than or equal to 10(exp -5)M) requires that the experiments be performed under low solubility conditions, i.e., low temperatures and high salt concentrations. Data from preliminary steady state FRET studies with N-terminal bound pyrene acetic acid (PAA-lys, donor, Ex 340 nm, Em 376 nm) and asp101 LY-lys as an acceptor showed a consistent trend of decreasing donor fluorescence intensity with increasing total protein concentration. The FRET data have been obtained at pH 4.6, 0.1M NaAc buffer, at 5 and 7% NaCl, 4 C. The corresponding C(sub sat) values are 0.471 and 0.362 mg/ml (approx. 3.3 and approx. 2.5 x 10(exp -5)M respectively). The donor fluorescence decrease is more pronounced at7% NaCl, consistent with the expected increased intermolecular interactions at higher salt concentrations as reflected in the lower solubility. Results from these and other ongoing studies will be discussed in conjunction with an emerging model for how tetragonal lysozyme crystals nucleate and the relevance of that model to other proteins.

Pusey, Marc↗

The solubility of ErPO 4 and Er speciation in hydrothermal fluids at varying pH and salinity between 350 and 450 °C

The rare earth elements (REE) are important for the green-energy transition and can be incorporated into the REE phosphates, such as xenotime-(Y), which also hosts heavy REE (Tb– Lu). Xenotime-(Y) is a common accessory mineral in metamorphic rocks and a range of mineral deposits where it controls the mobility of heavy REE, however, the impact of high temperature aqueous fluids on the behavior of heavy REE is largely unknown. Thermodynamic modeling can be utilized as a tool to predict the mobility of REE in hydrothermal aqueous fluids, but must be supported by accurate experimental data. Here, we measured the solubility of endmember synthetic xenotime-structured ErPO4 in NaCl-HCl-NaOH-bearing aqueous solutions at 350 °C and water vapor saturation pressure, at 400 and at 450 °C and 500 bar using batch-type Inconel reactors. Erbium speciation was investigated as a function of pH from 2.8 to 8, where Er chloride species are predominant at acidic conditions (pH <3) and Er hydroxyl complexes are predominant at near- neutral to alkaline conditions (pH >3). At pH 7–9, the measured ErPO 4 solubility (-9.8 to -7.5 log m Er ) is up to 2.5 orders of magnitude lower than thermodynamic predictions (-9.4 to -6.7 log m Er ) using existing thermodynamic databases. At pH 2–3, the predicted ErPO 4 solubility is ~0.5 orders of magnitude higher at 350 °C and ~1 order of magnitude lower at 450 °C compared to experimentally measured Er concentrations. The thermodynamic properties of aqueous Er species were therefore revised in this study. The partial molal Gibbs energy of formation (Δ f G 0 T,P ) for aqueous Er hydroxyl and chloride species are optimized using GEMSFITS and the logarithmic formation constants (logβ n ( Cl,OH) ) were derived at each experimental temperature and pressure. The updated thermodynamic properties for Er hydroxyl species (Er(OH) +2 , Er(OH) 2 + , and Er(OH) 3 0 ) show that their stability shifts to more acidic conditions at and below 400 °C. The Er chloride species (ErCl +2 and ErCl 2 + ) show increased stability compared to Er hydroxyl species at temperatures of 450 °C and 0.01 mol/kg NaCl. The updated thermodynamic properties are implemented into the GEM-Selektor modeling package to investigate the mobility of Er in saline hydrothermal fluids in equilibrium with alkaline rocks. Importantly, the updated properties for Er hydroxyl species result in low Er solubility at rock equilibrated pH conditions due to an expanded hydroxyl predominance zone, but lower aqueous complex stability overall, whereas previous models suggest greater stability for aqueous Er species. Furthermore, ErPO 4 solubility increases with decreasing temperature due to the deprotonation of HCl, which increases the acidity of hydrothermal fluids and the availability of Cl - to complex with the REE. These simulations highlight how fluid-rock reaction and temperature affect the mobility of REE in hydrothermal ore-forming systems.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

A Collaborative Analysis Tool for Integrated Hypersonic Aerodynamics, Thermal Protection Systems, and RBCC Engine Performance for Single Stage to Orbit Vehicles

Presented is a computer-based tool that connects several disciplines that are needed in the complex and integrated design of high performance reusable single stage to orbit (SSTO) vehicles. Every system is linked to every other system, as is the case of SSTO vehicles with air breathing propulsion, which is currently being studied by NASA. An RBCC propulsion system integrates airbreathing and rocket propulsion into a single engine assembly enclosed within a cowl or duct. A typical RBCC propulsion system operates as a ducted rocket up to approximately Mach 3. Then there is a transition to a ramjet mode for supersonic-to-hypersonic acceleration. Around Mach 8 the engine transitions to a scramjet mode. During the ramjet and scramjet modes, the integral rockets operate as fuel injectors. Around Mach 10-12 (the actual value depends on vehicle and mission requirements), the inlet is physically closed and the engine transitions to an integral rocket mode for orbit insertion. A common feature of RBCC propelled vehicles is the high degree of integration between the propulsion system and airframe. At high speeds the vehicle forebody is fundamentally part of the engine inlet, providing a compression surface for air flowing into the engine. The compressed air is mixed with fuel and burned. The combusted mixture must be expanded to an area larger than the incoming stream to provide thrust. Since a conventional nozzle would be too large, the entire lower after body of the vehicle is used as an expansion surface. Because of the high external temperatures seen during atmospheric flight, the design of an airbreathing SSTO vehicle requires delicate tradeoffs between engine design, vehicle shape, and thermal protection system (TPS) sizing in order to produce an optimum system in terms of weight (and cost) and maximum performance. To adequately determine the performance of the engine/vehicle, the Hypersonic Flight Inlet Model (HYFIM) module was designed to interface with the RBCC engine model. HYFIM performs the aerodynamic analysis of forebodies and inlet characteristics of RBCC powered SSTO launch vehicles. HYFIM is applicable to the analysis of the ramjet/scramjet engine operations modes (Mach 3-12), and provides estimates of parameters such as air capture area, shock-on-lip Mach number, design Mach number, compression ratio, etc., based on a basic geometry routine for modeling axisymmetric cones, 2-D wedge geometries. HYFIM also estimates the variation of shock layer properties normal to the forebody surface. The thermal protection system (TPS) is directly linked to determination of the vehicle moldline and the shaping of the trajectory. Thermal protection systems to maintain the structural integrity of the vehicle must be able to mitigate the heat transfer to the structure and be lightweight. Herein lies the interdependency, in that as the vehicle's speed increases, the TPS requirements are increased. And as TPS masses increase the effect on the propulsion system and all other systems is compounded. The need to analyze vehicle forebody and engine inlet is critical to be able to design the RBCC vehicle. To adequately determine insulation masses for an RBCC vehicle, the hypersonic aerodynamic environment and aeroheating loads must be calculated and the TPS thicknesses must be calculated for the entire vehicle. To accomplish this an ascent or reentry trajectory is obtained using the computer code Program to Optimize Simulated Trajectories (POST). The trajectory is then used to calculate the convective heat rates on several locations on the vehicles using the Miniature Version of the JA70 Aerodynamic Heating Computer Program (MINIVER). Once the heat rates are defined for each body point on the vehicle, then insulation thicknesses that are required to maintain the vehicle within structural limits are calculated using Systems Improved Numerical Differencing Analyzer (SINDA) models. If the TPS masses are too heavy for the performance of the vehicle the process may be repeated altering the trajectory or some other input to reduce the TPS mass. E-PSURBCC is an "engine performance" model and requires the specification of inlet air static temperature and pressure as well as Mach number (which it pulls from the HYFIM and POST trajectory files), and calculates the corresponding stagnation properties. The engine air flow path geometry includes inlet, a constant area section where the rocket is positioned, a subsonic diffuser, a constant area afterburner, and either a converging nozzle or a converging-diverging nozzle. The current capabilities of E-PSURBCC ejector and ramjet mode treatment indicated that various complex flow phenomena including multiple choking and internal shocks can occur for combinations of geometry/flow conditions. For a given input deck defining geometry/flow conditions, the program first goes through a series of checks to establish whether the input parameters are sound in terms of a solution path. If the vehicle/engine performance fails mission goals, the engineer is able to collaboratively alter the vehicle moldline to change aerodynamics, or trajectory, or some other input to achieve orbit. The problem described is an example of the need for collaborative design and analysis. RECIPE is a cross-platform application capable of hosting a number of engineers and designers across the Internet for distributed and collaborative engineering environments. Such integrated system design environments allow for collaborative team design analysis for performing individual or reduced team studies. To facilitate the larger number of potential runs that may need to be made, RECIPE connects the computer codes that calculate the trajectory data, aerodynamic data based on vehicle geometry, heat rate data, TPS masses, and vehicle and engine performance, so that the output from each tool is easily transferred to the model input files that need it.

Stanley, Thomas Troy↗

Demonstration of Scaled-Production of Rare Earth Oxides and Critical Materials from U. S. Coal-Based Sources (Final Report)

The project objective was to demonstrate scaled production of high purity rare earth oxides (REO), nominally exceeding 90% grade, from coal refuse sources using innovative technologies that reduce cost and improve environmental outcomes relative to traditional rare earth processing technologies. The project utilized a critical material pilot plant constructed and tested as part of a previous U.S. Department of Energy project. Target performance criteria was a 50% reduction in production cost based on previous optimum values, 150% increase in recovery and greater than 2% concentrates of rare earth oxides, cobalt and manganese. Concentrate production goals were to produce a rare earth mix oxide product at a rate of 200 grams per day having a minimum purity of 50% as well as products of cobalt and manganese having a minimum purity of 2%. A previous pilot plant investigation identified acid cost as the major contributor to an operating cost that made the recovery of rare earth and other critical metals from bituminous coal sources economically challenging. As such, acid cost reduction was a major target using bio-oxidation reactors to produce sulfuric acid from naturally occurring coal pyrite. Based on laboratory data, a bio-oxidation circuit was designed for the pilot plant to produce 7.5 l/min of acid using two 11-m3 (3000 gallon) reactors equipped with 40 hp aerators for air dispersion. The pilot-scale tests revealed that acid concentration equivalent to as high as 1.0 M sulfuric acid could be continuously produced. However, the bio-acid contained exceptionally high iron concentrations, which complicated downstream processing of the pregnant leach solution (PLS). A TEA of the bio-oxidation circuit showed that production cost was approximately $0.13 per kg acid equivalent if produced using a four-day retention time in the reactors. This value represents a 48% reduction from that of purchased bulk sulfuric acid. Calcination (or roasting) studies were conducted on coarse refuse from West Kentucky No. 13 and Fire Clay coal seam sources. The test results revealed the potential to increase recovery by nearly 100% using temperatures between 500°C to 700°C with light REE recovery value being the most improved. Acid baking of the calcined products using sulfuric acid at 250°C increased heavy rare earth recovery from around 40% to 80% while decreasing the acid requirements by over 50%. The existing pilot plant was upgraded for the pilot scale demonstration of REE and CM recovery. The primary feedstocks were West Kentucky No.13 and heap leach pregnant leach solution (PLS) while a secondary feedstock was a lignite waste material from a construction sand operation. The pilot scale operation started with PLS generation through leaching followed by iron and aluminum removal, nominally at 3.3 and 4.5 pH, respectively. Leaching lixiviants used for the test were industrial grade sulfuric acid or bio-acid generated at the pilot scale facility. For most of the tests, the solid feed rate was 200 lb/hr whereas lixiviant was added at 2 gpm to provide an optimal residence time of 45 minutes. Following the contaminant removal step, several different process schematics were tested with the goal of maximizing REE recovery and purity. In the first test, direct processing of aluminum precipitation raffinate for REE recovery using oxalic acid at pH 1.5 was investigated. Overall REE recovery was approximately 45%. Unfortunately, elevated calcium content in the PLS significantly impacted the RE-Oxide product grade. Similarly, high calcium content decreased both the product purity and grades of CM products. As such, a new flowsheet was tested with the same initial process schematic but different precipitation stages for REEs and CMs at pH 6.0 and 9.0, respectively. It was noted that the overlapping precipitation behavior of Co, Ni and Zn with REEs limited the applicability of this process schematic. While this change increased the RE-Oxide grade from 36% in the first test to 87%, the loss of critical metals to the REE cake and bypass of the REEs to the CM cake significantly impacted the recovery of both REEs and CMs. Therefore, the modified process flowsheet combined oxalic acid precipitation stage raffinate and redissolved CM cake filtrate to maximize both the recovery and purity of the products. Consequently, a RE-Oxide product with 85% purity and CM cakes with over 19% Co, 38% Ni, 14% Zn and 9% Mn content were generated with significantly higher recoveries. While the modified process flowsheet improved recoveries and grades, elemental losses observed in separate precipitation and redissolution losses inspired the adaptation of a single precipitation stage at pH 9.0 for both REEs and CMs. This change was anticipated to maximize the REE recovery while minimizing the costs associated with separated redissolution and processing stages. As expected, REE recovery in this new circuit arrangement was over 56% with a product grade of over 87% RE-Oxide content. Similarly, Co, Ni, Mn, and Zn recoveries of 54%, 40%, 67%, and 66%, respectively, were achieved. Unfortunately, the elevated calcium content present in the solution due to its precipitation at pH 9.0 caused a decrease in the CM cake quality. Therefore, the final process flowsheet involved the addition of calcium oxalate precipitation following the oxalic acid precipitation stage, which effectively eliminated calcium contamination of the CM products. Finally, the pilot scale experiments conducted using bio-acid achieved comparable REE leaching recoveries to the conventional sulfuric acid leaching. Elevated iron concentration in the solution caused the co-precipitation of REEs with the iron and aluminum cake, resulting in the REE losses. Furthermore, elevated iron content bypassing the iron and aluminum precipitation stages contaminated the metal sulfide and manganese cake, respectively. A techno-economic analysis was performed based on a commercial facility capable of treating 500 tph of coal-based material. The production cost for West Kentucky No. 13 coarse refuse material ranged from approximately $500-$700/kg of total rare earth oxide whereas the lignite source had significantly lower production cost of $100-$300/kg. The significant difference in cost was due to the easier leaching characteristics of the lignite material and the higher feed concentrations. All process scenarios resulted in a negative net present value (NPV). For the lignite feedstock, laboratory REE leach recovery values were about 30% higher than the pilot plant data. Using the lab leach results, a positive net present value was achieved and the production cost decreased from $100-$300 $/kg to less than $150/kg of total REO.

01 COAL, LIGNITE, AND PEAT↗

EVA Swab Kit: Tools and Techniques for Collecting Aseptic Samples from Crewed Space Missions

Introduction: When we send humans to search for life on other planets, we'll need to know what we brought with us versus what may already be there. To ensure our crewed spacecraft meet planetary protection requirements—and to protect our science from human contamination—we'll need to assess and verify whether micro-organisms may be leaking/venting from our spacesuits. This requires collecting samples under Extravehicular Activity (EVA) conditions. Detailed, systematic research on forward contamination from robotic spacecraft has been steadily progressing since the Viking missions, but systematic studies of contamination from space suits has not been conducted in many years. The modern EMU (Extravehicular Mobility Unit) suit used by NASA is designed to leak at rates as high as 100 cc/min. Before humans land on Mars there is a critical need to understand the types and quantities of microbes that could be introduced via space suits. The Human Forward Contamination Assessment team at NASA’s Johnson Space Center (JSC) has developed a prototype EVA swab tool [1,2,3,4] designed for use in space to sample cleaned and uncleaned space suits to determine the present day microbial load and eventually the rate of leakage. The ability to assess microbial leakage early in advanced space suit and life support system design cycles will help avoid costly hardware redesign later. Test Objectives: The primary objective of EMU testing was to characterize the type of micro-organisms typically found on or near selected suit pressure joints under suit differential pressure conditions. Most human-borne microbes can fit through a 0.5 to 1.0 µm gap. Knowing which joints are more likely to leak will inform hardware design decisions. Knowing which types of micro-organisms may leak from EVA suits provides a basis for subsequent studies to characterize the viability of those organisms under destination conditions, as well as how far they might spread through natural or human-influenced processes. That data, in turn, will inform exploration mission operations and hardware design. The secondary objective of testing was to evaluate the interface between a fully suited test subject and the EVA swab tool at vacuum. Bulky EVA suits can restrict movement and limit visibility through the helmet visor. Fully suited testing is important for identifying tool design issues prior to flight. At exploration destinations, such as Mars, suited crew may be required to periodically sample their suits as part of an environmental monitoring protocol. Suit Microbial Sampling Results: This report details results of microbial swabs collected from current flight suit configurations worn by crew members assigned to upcoming ISS expedition missions as well as swabs collected from prototype suits intended for use on the Orion spacecraft. These tests were intended to characterize the types of contaminants found on flight suits under current, typical handling conditions. No attempt was made to change suit handling procedures, provide additional sterilization, or to limit typical potential contaminant sources. Using culture based techniques, we cultivated 235 CFU (colony forming units) comprised of 26 bacterial species and one fungal species on the outside of the suits. The fungal species and 14 of the bacterial species were unique to the suit surfaces and were not detected in any of the background samples collected within the chambers. We sequenced 755,434 ribosomal fragments on all of the suit surfaces from swab samples. 557,016 of these sequences represent DNA that survived at least 4 hours at vacuum. These sequences formed 2,464 OTU's (Operational Taxonomic Units, 97% similarity) showing low diversity in the samples. The most abundant sequences that survived vacuum belong to the genera Staphyloccocus, Ralstona, Bacillus and Rhodobacter all of which are common to the human microbiome. [5] See Danko et al., (2021) for more complete details of these first analyses. Further analysis of EVA suit materials with respect to the efficacy of various cleaning protocols and engineered containment solutions is planned to inform suit design for NASA’s Artemis Moon to Mars program crew testing. Swab Tool Function Results: The kit was demonstrated for fit and function in suited subject vacuum tests to determine how well the tool worked as an aseptic microbial sampling device as well as to identify any design elements that could be upgraded for EVA task specific improvement. It was found that sample acquisition efficacy could be enhanced by redesign of the sample canister to end-effector interface. Several modifications of the sample caddy assemblies to optimize EVA safety and functionality were also identified. Consequently, fabrication of the redesigned sample canister to end-effector assembly interfaces and and the sample caddy assemblies are required. Fabrication of sixteen flight sample canister assemblies (8 per each of two EVA Swab Kits) and two sample caddy assemblies are in process to be followed by hardware testing and certification to produce two flight-certified EVA Swab Kits for transport to ISS no earlier than summer of 2022. Sampling Strategy: The International Space Station is an ideal testbed for systematic studies of contamination from crewed vehicles since it has been continuously occupied for 20 years and exposed to non-terrestrial conditions. We will sample the exterior of the ISS during EVA using a purpose-built swab tool capable of maintaining sterility while undergoing temperature changes from -151 to +121°C under hard vacuum. Prior to each EVA, the project team will work with ISS mission managers to identify precise sampling locations, which will vary by EVA based on the translation paths and worksites scheduled for that particular EVA. Ideally, translation path handrails and areas near ECLSS (Environmental Control and Life Support System) external vent openings on a spacecraft would be assessed. There are currently more than a dozen ECLSS external vents on the ISS. Some are connected to systems that vent waste products, while others are intended to equalize cabin pressure. As EVA opportunity allows, microbial samples from any of these external vents would provide a valuable data point, though some will be more useful than others. Four criteria have been identified to help prioritize sampling sites near vents: • EVA Accessibility: To minimize cost, it is desired to piggy-back onto a planned EVA. Therefore, the sampling location must be readily accessible by an EVA crew • Type of Vented Products: Vent products that have been in direct contact with crew, such as cabin air, are more likely to contain microorganisms than vent products associated with isolated systems, such as experiment module combustion products. • Mass of Vented Products: Higher-flow vents are more likely to contain detectible levels of microbial contaminants than lower-flow vents. • Local Environment: Sample locations with relatively benign local conditions, such as warm surfaces shielded from direct ultraviolet (UV) radiation exposure, may be more likely to support microbial growth than locations with harsher local environmental conditions. Because EVA accessibility is the most important criteria, the proposal team worked with an astronaut and flight controllers using the Dynamic Onboard Ubiquitous Graphics (DOUG) tool. The DOUG virtual environment allows an operator to “fly” around the current ISS vehicle configuration to assess EVA translation paths, attach points, and keep-out zones. While analysis on station or rapid return to Earth would be preferable, samples collected from the exterior of the ISS have already been exposed to temperature variations between -157 and +121 °C as well as hard vacuum. Therefore, they should be fairly stable and robust. We hypothesize that samples collected from the ISS exterior could be stored for up to 6 months at -80°C without degradation. Sample canisters will be returned to Earth while frozen at -80°C for analysis, and sterilized canisters can be re-flown back to ISS to support additional sampling opportunities Relevance to NASA Exploration Objectives: These data will allow us to identify new or improved methods, technologies, and procedures for spacecraft sterilization and leakage mitigation to minimize the amount of contamination introduced to the environment by human explorers. This work is funded by NASA research grant: NNH18ZDA001N-PPR References: [1] Bell, M.S. et al. (2015) LPS XLVI, Abst. #1832 [2] Rucker et al. (2018) 42nd COSPAR (PPP.3) [3] Bell, M.S. et al. (2019) Mars Extant Life Conference, Abst. #5096.[4] Bell, M.S. et al., (2020) 43rd COSPAR (BO.2).[5] Danko D, et.al.,(2021)Front.Microbiol.12:608478.

Mary Suzanne Bell↗

Pilot-Scale Testing of an Integrated Circuit for the Extraction of Rare Earth Minerals and Elements from Coal and Coal Byproducts Using Advanced Separation Technologies

The primary objective of this project was to develop and demonstrate an integrated pilot-scale circuitry for recovering high-value rare earth elements (REEs) from coal and coal byproducts. The target performance was to produce a mixed REE product with content of at least two percent by weight on a dry mass basis in a cost-effective and environmentally benign manner. During the first nine months of the project period (Phase 2 Budget Period 2), pilot plant construction was completed including all field site startup activities such as permitting, engineering design, procurement/bidding, unit fabrication, site construction, equipment installation, module assembly, safety training, and circuit shakedown. During the remaining 21 months of project period (Phase 2 Budget Period 3), detailed field-testing activities were performed including feedstock sample collection and preparation, exploratory testing, circuit modification, detailed parametric study, and performance optimization. A detailed techno-economic analysis was performed based on the pilot plant testing findings which provided various scenarios for REE production. The project successfully accomplished the proposed target performance by producing mixed rare earth oxide (REO) with greater than 90% purity by weight in a continuous pilot scale operation from two distinctly different coarse refuse materials (i.e., West Kentucky No. 13 and Fire Clay coal seams), and at least three secondary sources (i.e., heap leach process and naturally formed acid mine drainage system). Project partners included the University of Kentucky, Virginia Tech, West Virginia University, Alliance Coal, Blackhawk Mining, Mineral Refining Company, and Mineral Separation Technologies. The pilot scale test facility was constructed at a former mining complex owned by Alliance Natural Resource Partners (Alliance Coal). The site was rehabilitated to accommodate the equipment installation, construction and fabrication, electrical power requirement, water line management and containment. The process units constructed and installed included X-ray sorting unit, crushing and grinding unit, physical separation unit, acid leaching unit, solvent extraction unit, and wastewater management unit. A rare earth mineral concentration unit was constructed as a standalone unit for flexible operation. A detailed environmental assessment and control plan was carried out to identify and quantify any potential impacts of the pilot-scale processing circuitry on the human and eco-system health and well-being. Corresponding mitigation strategies and control measures were provided. A conceptual flowsheet was developed to effectively remove thorium and uranium from high purity rare earth oxide mix or any potential radionuclide enriched stream. The two distinct feedstock materials were secured from the Blackhawk Mining Complex in eastern Kentucky where the Fire Clay (Hazard No. 4) seam is processed. The West Kentucky No. 13 (Baker) coarse refuse material was collected from an active process stream at an Alliance coal preparation plant located in western Kentucky. Characterization analysis indicated that both of feed materials generated from the two sources contained >300 ppm of TREEs on a dry whole mass basis which met the requirements for a qualified feed stock. The two feedstocks were further upgraded using a dual x-ray sorter to prepare the feed material for hydrometallurgical circuit. Thermal treatment on feed material prior to leaching was found to: 1) improve the leaching recovery of REEs, 2) increase the leaching kinetics, and 3) allow the leaching reaction to occur at lower acidity. Roasting at 600°C was selected as the pre-treatment condition for both West Kentucky No. 13 and Fire Clay coarse refuse material. Over 40% of leaching recovery was achieved by roasting West Kentucky No. 13 material having a top particle size of 3 mm in the pilot scale operation using 1.2M sulfuric acid leaching at 75OC. Initial pilot scale testing involved continuous operation of the pilot plant for 94 hours. The leaching unit was operated at solid-to-liquid ratio of 1 to 10 (w/v) using 0.5M sulfuric acid solution at a temperature of 75°C. The continuous solvent extraction circuit utilized rougher and cleaner units with DEHPA and TBP as the extractants. An innovative stripping circuit was developed to accumulate the REE concentration in the stripping solution to a level above 600 ppm. A bleed stream from the recycled strip solution was treated using oxalic acid precipitation which produced a high grade rare earth oxalate. The oxalate product was roasted to remove the oxalate which produced a rare earth oxide product having a purity greater 90%. Due to high concentrations of contaminant ions in the pregnant leach solution (PLS), a modified flowsheet was developed that involved pre-concentration of the REEs using multiple stages of precipitation and redissolution. The advantage of this process was improved removal of contamination before the downstream purification process and a significant cost reduction relative to the circuit that utilized the solvent extraction process. The modified circuitry included processes involving leaching, multistage precipitation, redissolution, and oxalate precipitation followed by roasting of the oxalate product. The circuit produced a mixed REO that was 92.96% pure from the initial test. A detailed parametric test plan was carried out which involved varying key parameters including solids feed rate, acid flowrate, acid concentration, multistage precipitation pH, redissolution pH, oxalate precipitation dosage and pH. The response variables included REE recovery, contaminant recovery, REO product grade and overall chemical consumption. Test results indicated that the acid-to-solid ratio is the key parameter to leaching efficiency as performance deteriorated with an increase in solids concentration. The optimal pH determined for REE precipitation and redissolution was 6.5 and 2.5, respectively. Additional tests were conducted to further improve the flowsheet. Recirculating a portion of the PLS to the feed of the leach tanks improved the leaching performance by lowering the pH of the leaching system and reducing the contamination recovery by shortening the residence time. Moreover, the removal of Al prior to REE precipitation significantly reduced the oxalic acid consumption in the oxalate precipitation circuit. The modified circuit produced over 90% grade REO by weight from both West Kentucky No. 13 and Fire Clay coarse refuse material in pilot scale continuous test programs. A case analysis model was developed to project the REE and major contaminants concentration in each PLS stream based on the leaching condition, pH cut point, and oxalic acid dosage. A correlation was established using empirical and semi-empirical models. Using the models, chemical consumption required for each stage was predicted based on the projected performance of the hydrometallurgy circuit. After identifying the optimum conditions, validation tests were carried out for the treatment of both West Kentucky No. 13 and Fire Clay coarse refuse materials in the pilot plant. The actual circuit performance and chemical consumptions were very close to the model predictions. Other than the two coarse refuse sources, several secondary feedstocks were also tested in the pilot plant facility. A “heap leach” system was constructed using the coarse refuse material generated from cleaning the West Kentucky No. 13 seam coal. Using the two stage SX rougher and cleaner circuit, a concentrate with a grade >90% REO was produced while recovering >97% of the REEs from the heap leach PLS. Naturally generated acid mine drainage (AMD) from West Kentucky No.13 mine was processed using the multistage precipitation circuit in the pilot plant in a test conducted for a period of 32 hours. The final grade of the mix RE oxide produced from the AMD was 90.84% with an overall circuit recovery of 64%. The primary source of REE was the selective precipitation steps involving iron and aluminum rejection. The hydrophobic-hydrophilic separation (HHS) process was proven to effectively recover coal from fine waste materials. For REM recovery, the HHS process was able to produce concentrates at grades of approximately 1.8% REE on an ash basis; however, recovery values were typically low, <10%, under the optimal conditions determined in the laboratory-scale testing. Staged testing of the pilot-scale HHS process for coal recovery and semi-continuous laboratory testing for REM testing showed that a total concentration ratio of more than 15x was observed for the REM recovery process. A circuit simulation package was developed for REE extraction and purification using a spreadsheet-based platform (Microsoft Excel). The REESim circuit simulation package is configured to track the mass and volume flows of components passing through a series of unit operations specified and configured by the user. The mass rates can then be utilized by the user to determine important performance indicators such as product mass yields, concentrate purity levels, element-by-element recoveries, and so forth. The techno-economic analysis showed that the roasting and leaching operations were the most expensive capital items, each contributing approximately 30% to the total capital cost. One notable contributor to the high production costs was the low REE recovery observed in the pilot scale trials. The product basket price was shown to have a strong influence on the economic viability of the scenarios, with the scandium price being the most significant influencer. Operating cost was shown to be extremely sensitive to REE recovery, REE feed grade, and leaching acid consumption. An analysis of ten different scenarios for a 500 t/h commercial operation revealed that three were economically favorable, producing internal rates of return varying from 27.7% to 33.1% and payback periods of 4 to 5 years. The project successfully developed and demonstrated a process to recover REEs from coal and coal byproducts in a pilot-plant operation which consistently produced over 90% grade REO mix from varies types of feedstocks. Commercialization analysis showed that the technology readiness level successfully achieved TRL 6 at the end of the project and demonstrated the need and the potential for scaling the process to further advance the technologies toward the goal of providing a domestic supply of REEs at a commercial scale.

01 COAL, LIGNITE, AND PEAT↗