Search NASA⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search NASA

Results for “MA”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 127 records · Page 7

Hall interchange instability as a seed for helical magneto-Rayleigh–Taylor instabilities in magnetized liner inertial fusion Z-Pinches scaled from Z-Machine parameters to a next generation pulsed power facility

Magnetized liner inertial fusion (MagLIF) is a magneto-inertial-fusion concept that is studied on the 20-MA, 100-ns rise time Z Pulsed Power Facility at Sandia National Laboratories. Given the relative success of the platform, there is a wide interest in studying the scaled performance of this concept at a next-generation pulsed-power facility that may produce peak currents upward of 60 MA. An important aspect that requires more research is the instability dynamics of the imploding MagLIF liner, specifically how instabilities are initially seeded. It has been shown in magnetized 1-MA thin-foil liner Z-pinch implosion simulations that a Hall interchange instability (HII) effect can provide an independent seeding mechanism for helical magneto-Rayleigh–Taylor instabilities. Here in this paper, we explore this instability at higher peak currents for MagLIF using 2D discontinuous Galerkin PERSEUS simulations, an extended magneto-hydrodynamics code, which includes Hall physics. Our simulations of scaled MagLIF loads show that the growth rate of the HII is invariant to the peak current, suggesting that studies at 20-MA are directly relevant to 60-MA class machines.

70 PLASMA PHYSICS AND FUSION TECHNOLOGY↗

Evaluation of Saccadic Component Measure on Smooth Pursuit Tests

ABSTRACT Introduction Despite the advancement of eye-tracking technology for smooth pursuit (SP) eye movement evaluation, qualitative observation offers much information that is not captured by computers; hence, both objective and qualitative information should be utilized to evaluate SP. This study examined the consistency among our clinicians when evaluating SP using normal (N), grossly normal (GN), mildly abnormal (MA), and abnormal (AB) as classifications. We then evaluated the effect of combining GN and MA into a single subclinical (SUBC) category. We also evaluated the computerized percent saccade (PS) metric by determining its sensitivity and specificity in classifying SP. Materials and Methods Retrospective horizontal and vertical SP test videos and numerical data for 70 participants were obtained from the Neuro Kinetics Neuro-Otologic Test Center and de-identified. From this, eye-tracking videos, time plots of eye-tracking positional data, and tables of SP eye-tracking performance data were generated for 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5 Hz in both horizontal and vertical planes, totaling 6 tests per subject. Three clinicians rated each subject’s SP performance as N, GN, MA, or AB for a total of 6 ratings (3 frequencies, horizontal and vertical). This process was repeated using N, SUBC, and AB as rating categories. Clinicians also provided an overall SP rating for each plane as follows: AB if the results were abnormal for 2 or more frequencies tested. Alternatively, if fewer than 2 frequencies presented with a rating of AB, then an overall rating of MA, GN, or N was determined at the respective clinician’s discretion. Results When the 3 clinicians were tasked with classifying SP videos using 4 clinical categories, fair overall agreement was demonstrated. However, when MA and GN categories were combined into an SUBC category, the overall agreement for the 3 clinicians improved slightly for both horizontal SP (HSP) and vertical SP (VSP). This pattern of agreement did not differ considerably when comparing HSP versus VSP, and good consistency and reliability was observed across clinicians. Again, inter-rater consistency was smaller for VSP versus HSP despite the reduction in clinical categories. Cut-off values were generated for the PS metric and demonstrated good specificity and sensitivity when they were exceeded for 2 or more frequencies in a particular plane when evaluating a subject’s SP test. Conclusions

General & Internal Medicine↗

Tracking the spatial and temporal links between late Cenozoic extension and magmatism in the Death Valley region (California, USA)

The relationship between late Cenozoic magmatism and extension in the central Basin and Range province (western United States) is complex, necessitating high-precision geochronology to understand its spatiotemporal connections. In the Death Valley region (California), the lack of high-precision U-Pb zircon ages has limited our understanding of the timing of pluton formation and its links to regional extension. We present new high-precision chemical abrasion-isotope dilution-thermal ionization mass spectrometry 206 Pb/ 238 U zircon ages and trace element analyses for eight Death Valley plutons. Our findings reveal three distinct phases of intrusive magmatism: (1) emplacement of shallow rapakivi granites at 13.2 Ma, (2) construction of the mid-crustal Black Mountains intrusive complex at 11.3 Ma, and (3) late emplacement of shallow, compositionally diverse intrusions at 8.2 Ma. A gap in zircon crystallization between 10 Ma and 8.2 Ma coincides with exhumation of the Black Mountains and a transition from sill to dike emplacement. The dominance of rapakivi granites in the Death Valley region, which is rare among Cenozoic granitoids, is likely a result of rapid crustal extension that induces adiabatic decompression. A comparison of the timing of volcanism, plutonism, and tectonic events in Death Valley reveals that intrusive magmatism closely tracks the locus of extension, underscoring the plutonic record as a vital link for understanding regional tectonics and changes in plate boundary dynamics during this period.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

Review—Development of Highly Active and Durable Hybrid Compressive Platinum Lattice Catalysts for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells: Mathematical Modeling and Experimental Work

This review provides a comprehensive overview on the development of highly active and durable platinum catalysts with ultra-low Pt loadings for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) through a combined mathematical modeling and experimental work. First, simulation techniques were applied to evaluate the validity of the Tafel approximation for the calculation of the mass activity (MA) and specific activity (SA). A one-dimensional agglomeration model was developed and solved to understand the effects of exchange current density, porosity, agglomerate size, Nafion ® film thickness, and Pt loading on the MA and SA. High porosity (> 60%) and agglomerations at high Pt loadings cause the loss of the Tafel approximation and consequently the decrease in MA and SA. A new structure parameter was introduced to estimate the real porous structure using the fractal theory. The volumetric catalyst density was corrected by the fractal dimension (measured by Hg porosimetry), which gave a good agreement with the experimental values. The loading-dependent Tafel equation was then derived, which contains both the utilization and the non-linear scaling factor. Second, activated carbon composite support (ACCS) with optimized surface area, porosity, pore size, and pore size distribution was developed. The hydrophilic/hydrophobic ratio, structural properties (amorphous/crystalline ratio), and the number of active sites were optimized through metal-catalyzed pyrolysis. Stability of ACCS and Pt/ACCS were evaluated using an accelerated stress test (AST). The results indicated that Pt/ACCS showed no significant loss of MA and power density after 5,000 cycles at 1.0–1.5 V, while the commercial Pt/C catalysts showed drastic losses of MA and power density. Finally, monolayers of compressed Pt (core–shell-type Pt 3 Co 1 ) catalysts were structured by diffusing Co atoms (previously embedded in ACCS) into Pt. Compressive Pt lattice (Pt * ) catalysts were synthesized through an annealing procedure developed at the University of South Carolina (USC). The Pt * /ACCS catalyst showed high initial power density (rated) of 0.174 g Pt kW −1 and high stability (24 mV loss) at 0.8 A cm −2 after 30,000 cycles (0.6–1.0 V). The outstanding performance of Pt * /ACCS is due to the synergistic effect of ACCS and compressive Pt * lattice.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

Techno-economic assessment for the production of algal fuels and value-added products: opportunities for high-protein microalgae conversion

Abstract Background Microalgae possess numerous advantages for use as a feedstock in producing renewable fuels and products, with techno-economic analysis (TEA) frequently used to highlight the economic potential and technical challenges of utilizing this biomass in a biorefinery context. However, many historical TEA studies have focused on the conversion of biomass with elevated levels of carbohydrates and lipids and lower levels of protein, incurring substantial burdens on the ability to achieve high cultivation productivity rates relative to nutrient-replete, high-protein biomass. Given a strong dependence of algal biomass production costs on cultivation productivity, further TEA assessment is needed to understand the economic potential for utilizing potentially lower-cost but lower-quality, high-protein microalgae for biorefinery conversion. Results In this work, we conduct rigorous TEA modeling to assess the economic viability of two conceptual technology pathways for processing proteinaceous algae into a suite of fuels and products. One approach, termed mild oxidative treatment and upgrading (MOTU), makes use of a series of thermo-catalytic operations to upgrade solubilized proteins and carbohydrates to hydrocarbon fuels, while another alternative focuses on the biological conversion of those substrates to oxygenated fuels in the form of mixed alcohols (MA). Both pathways rely on the production of polyurethanes from unsaturated fatty acids and valorization of unconverted solids for use as a material for synthesizing bioplastics. The assessment found similar, albeit slightly higher fuel yields and lower costs for the MA pathway, translating to a residual solids selling price of $899/ton for MA versus $1033/ton for MOTU as would be required to support a $2.50/gallon gasoline equivalent (GGE) fuel selling price. A variation of the MA pathway including subsequent upgrading of the mixed alcohols to hydrocarbon fuels (MAU) reflected a required solids selling price of $975/ton. Conclusion The slight advantages observed for the MA pathway are partially attributed to a boundary that stops at oxygenated fuels versus fungible drop-in hydrocarbon fuels through a more complex MOTU configuration, with more comparable results obtained for the MAU scenario. In either case, it was shown that an integrated algal biorefinery can be economical through optimal strategies to utilize and valorize all fractions of the biomass.

09 BIOMASS FUELS↗

Achieving Stable Molybdenum Oxide Cathodes for Aqueous Zinc‐Ion Batteries in Water‐in‐Salt Electrolyte

Abstract Layered MoO 3 represents a promising cathode for aqueous rechargeable Zn‐ion batteries, but the implementation of this material is limited due to the low conductivity and poor structural stability. A 30 m ZnCl 2 water‐in‐salt electrolyte (WISE) is introduced to a MoO 3 nanobelt cathode for the first time, significantly increasing the stability of MoO 3 cathodes compared to those in 3 m ZnSO 4 and 3 m ZnCl 2 . The Zn/MoO 3 cell in WISE unambiguously demonstrate significantly improved rate performance delivering 349, 253, and 222 mAh g −1 at 100, 500, and 1000 mA g −1 , denoting a 12× capacity increase of those achieved in 3 m electrolytes at 1000 mA g −1 . A capacity retention rate of 73% is achieved after (dis)charging at 100 mA g −1 for 100 cycles, and no obvious capacity fading is observed at higher current densities of 500 mA g −1 and 2 A g −1 . Specifically, the data suggest that the drastic fading in 3 m electrolytes can be attributed to the parasitic surface deposits on Zn originated from Mo dissolution and H 2 formation due to Zn corrosion and hydrogen evolution reaction, which are significantly suppressed in the WISE. The direct visualization of these side reactions is achieved for the first time in the Zn‐MoO 3 system, using an in situ optoelectrochemical measurement.

Wang, Lei↗

P2-Type Moisture-Stable and High-Voltage-Tolerable Cathodes for High-Energy and Long-Life Sodium-Ion Batteries

P2-Na 0.67 Ni 0.33 Mn 0.67 O 2 represents a promising cathode for Na-ion batteries, but it suffers from severe structural degradation upon storing in a humid atmosphere and cycling at a high cutoff voltage. Here we propose an in situ construction to achieve simultaneous material synthesis and Mg/Sn cosubstitution of Na 0.67 Ni 0.33 Mn 0.67 O 2 via one-pot solid-state sintering. Here, the materials exhibit superior structural reversibility and moisture insensitivity. In-operando XRD reveals an essential correlation between cycling stability and phase reversibility, whereas Mg substitution suppressed the P2–O2 phase transition by forming a new Z phase, and Mg/Sn cosubstitution enhanced the P2–Z transition reversibility benefiting from strong Sn–O bonds. DFT calculations disclosed high chemical tolerance to moisture, as the adsorption energy to H 2 O was lower than that of the pure Na 0.67 Ni 0.33 Mn 0.67 O 2 . A representative Na 0.67 Ni 0.23 Mg 0.1 Mn 0.65 Sn 0.02 O 2 cathode exhibits high reversible capacities of 123 mAh g –1 (10 mA g –1 ), 110 mAh g –1 (200 mA g –1 ), and 100 mAh g –1 (500 mA g –1 ) and a high capacity retention of 80% (500 mA g –1 , 500 cycles).

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

Relationship between the Nature of Monovalent Cations and Charge Recombination in Metal Halide Perovskites

We report charge recombination rates in lead iodide perovskites with alloys of formamidinium (FA) and methylammonium (MA) cations, FA x MA 1–x PbI 3 , 0 ≤ x ≤ 0.9, prepared through ion exchange with minimal differences in morphology and charge trap density. Our results show that the trap-mediated recombination rate increases over 2 orders of magnitude with decreasing MA content. These results are consistent with a proposed mechanism that MA molecules are more effective in screening charged defects. In contrast, band-to-band charge recombination rates are minimized at an intermediate alloy composition. Here, these findings reveal that the monovalent cations impact recombination processes through different mechanisms.

37 INORGANIC, ORGANIC, PHYSICAL, AND ANALYTICAL CH↗

High-Power Lithium Metal Batteries Enabled by High-Concentration Acetonitrile-Based Electrolytes with Vinylene Carbonate Additive

To enable next-generation high power, high-energy-density lithium (Li) metal batteries (LMBs), an electrolyte possessing both high Li Coulombic efficiency (CE) at high-rate and good anodic stability on cathodes is critical. Acetonitrile (AN) is a well-known organic solvent for high anodic stability and high ionic conductivity, yet its application in LMBs is limited due to its poor compatibility with Li metal anode even at high salt concentration conditions. Here, we developed a highly concentrated AN-based electrolyte with vinylene carbonate (VC) additive to suppress Li+ depletion at high current densities. Addition of VC in the AN-based electrolyte leads to the formation of a polycarbonate-based solid electrolyte interphase which minimizes Li corrosion and leads to very high Li CE of up to 99.1% at a current density of 0.2 mA cm-2. Using such an electrolyte, fast charging of Li||NMC333 cells has been realized at a high current density of 3.6 mA cm-2, and stable cycling of Li||NMC622 cells with a high cathode loading of 4 mAh cm-2 has also been demonstrated.

Peng, Zhe↗

Stable and Efficient Methylammonium–, Cesium–, and Bromide–Free Perovskite Solar Cells by In–Situ Interlayer Formation

The vast majority of high–performance perovskite solar cells (PSCs) are based on multi–cation mixed–anion compositions incorporating methylammonium (MA) and bromide (Br). Nevertheless, the thermal instability of MA and the tendency of mixed halide compositions to phase segregate limit the long–term stability of PSCs. However, reports of MA–free and/or Br–free compositions are rare in the community since their performance is generally inferior. Here, a strategy is presented to achieve highly efficient and stable PSCs that are altogether cesium (Cs)–free, MA–free and Br–free. An antisolvent quenching process is used to in–situ deposit a polymeric interlayer to promote the growth of phase–pure formamidinium lead tri–iodide perovskite crystals with reduced defect density and to assist in photo–excited charge extraction. Here, the PSCs developed are among the best–performing reported for such compositions. Moreover, the PSCs show superior stability under continuous exposure to both illumination and 85 °C heat.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Dendrite–Free Potassium Metal Anodes in a Carbonate Electrolyte

Potassium (K) metal anodes suffer from a challenging problem of dendrite growth. In this study, it is demonstrated that a tailored current collector will stabilize the metal plating–stripping behavior even with a conventional KPF 6 –carbonate electrolyte. A 3D copper current collector is functionalized with partially reduced graphene oxide to create a potassiophilic surface, the electrode being denoted as rGO@3D–Cu. Potassiophilic versus potassiophobic experiments demonstrate that molten K fully wets rGO@3D–Cu after 6 s, but does not wet unfunctionalized 3D–Cu. Electrochemically, a unique synergy is achieved that is driven by interfacial tension and geometry: the adherent rGO underlayer promotes 2D layer–by–layer (Frank–van der Merwe) metal film growth at early stages of plating, while the tortuous 3D–Cu electrode reduces the current density and geometrically frustrates dendrites. The rGO@3D–Cu symmetric cells and half–cells achieve state–of–the–art plating and stripping performance. Here, the symmetric rGO@3D–Cu cells exhibit stable cycling at 0.1–2 mA cm –2 , while baseline Cu prematurely fails when the current reaches 0.5 mA cm –2 . The half–cells cells of rGO@3D–Cu (no K reservoir) are stable at 0.5 mA cm –2 for 10 000 min (100 cycles), and at 1 mA cm –2 for 5000 min. The baseline 3D–Cu, planar rGO@Cu, and planar Cu foil fails after 5110, 3012, and 1410 min, respectively.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

A Self-Healing, Flowable, Yet Solid Electrolyte Suppresses Li-Metal Morphological Instabilities

In this article, lithium metal (Li 0 ) solid-state batteries encounter implementation challenges due to dendrite formation, side reactions, and movement of the electrode–electrolyte interface in cycling. Notably, voids and cracks formed during battery fabrication/operation are hot spots for failure. Here, a self-healing, flowable yet solid electrolyte composed of mobile ceramic crystals embedded in a reconfigurable polymer network is reported. This electrolyte can auto-repair voids and cracks through a two-step self-healing process that occurs at a fast rate of 5.6 µm h -1 . A dynamical phase diagram is generated, showing the material can switch between liquid and solid forms in response to external strain rates. The flowability of the electrolyte allows it to accommodate the electrode volume change during Li 0 stripping. Simultaneously, the electrolyte maintains a solid form with high tensile strength (0.28 MPa), facilitating the regulation of mossy Li 0 deposition. The chemistries and kinetics are studied by operando synchrotron X-ray and in situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Solid-state NMR reveals a dual-phase ion conduction pathway and rapid Li + diffusion through the stable polymer-ceramic interphase. This designed electrolyte exhibits extended cycling life in Li 0 –Li 0 cells, reaching 12 000 h at 0.2 mA cm -2 and 5000 h at 0.5 mA cm -2 . Furthermore, owing to its high critical current density of 9 mA cm -2 , the Li 0 –LiNi 0.8 Mn 0.1 Co 0.1 O 2 (NMC811) full cell demonstrates stable cycling at 5 mA cm -2 for 1100 cycles, retaining 88% of its capacity, even under near-zero stack pressure conditions.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

A Low-Cost Durable Na-FeCl2 Battery with Ultrahigh Rate Capability

Na-based batteries have long been regarded as an inexpensive, sustainable candidate for large-scale stationary energy storage applications. Unfortunately, the market penetration of conventional Na-NiCl2 batteries is approaching its limit for several reasons, including limited rate capability and high Ni cost. Herein, a Na-FeCl2 battery operating at 190 °C is reported that allows a capacity output of 116 mAh g-1 at an extremely high current density of 33.3 mA cm-2 (˜0.6C). The superior rate performance is rooted in the intrinsically fast kinetics of the Fe/Fe2+ redox reaction. Furthermore, it is demonstrated that a small amount of Ni additive (10 mol%) effectively mitigates capacity fading of the Fe/NaCl cathode caused by Fe particle pulverization during long-term cycling. The modified Fe/Ni cathode exhibits excellent cycling stability, maintaining a discharge energy density of over 295 Wh kg-1 for 200 cycles at 10 mA cm-2 (˜C/5).

Zhan, Xiaowen↗

A preliminary investigation into the feasibility of laser ablation U–Pb isotope ratio measurement via all‐faraday cup detection with 10 11 ‐ and 10 13 ‐Ω amplifiers on the Neoma multicollector‐inductively coupled plasma‐mass spectrometer

Rationale Signal detection for uranium–lead (U–Pb) dating of zircon is typically performed via ion counters. Here, we develop a preliminary understanding of the strengths and limitations of faraday‐cup‐based detection. Methods A suite of zircon reference materials and the NIST‐610 glass were sampled using laser ablation followed by U–Pb isotope ratio measurement on a Neoma multicollector‐inductively coupled plasma‐mass spectrometer. Results We were able to produce geologically accurate 207 Pb/ 206 Pb, 206 Pb/ 238 U, and 207 Pb/ 235 U ratios for the NIST‐610 glass and the zircon standards, with ages ranging from ~2.5 Ga to ~337 Ma (TanBrown A, Oracle, 91550, Mud Tank, Temora, and Plešovice). Two of the younger zircon standards examined (94‐35, ~55.6 Ma, and Fish Canyon, 28.6 Ma) yielded accurate 206 Pb/ 238 U but not 207 Pb/ 235 U or 207 Pb/ 206 Pb ratios, whereas the youngest zircon standard (Penglai, ~4.4 Ma) failed for all three ratios of interest. The accuracy and precision of the all‐faraday method are directly tied to signal intensity, with reliable data capable of being produced even when both isotopes in a ratio have signals below ~0.001 V (equivalent to ~62 500 cps on an ion counter). Conclusion The all‐faraday cup multicollection method provides sufficient sensitivity to obtain geologically meaningful U–Pb data, with possible advantages being that laser pit depth‐dependent changes in the observed interelemental fractionation behavior may be easier to correct using a static collector configuration compared to when the ion beam is swept across a single detector while also removing the need for an interdetector‐type calibration. Further work is needed to refine the all‐faraday cup method (e.g., application of background subtraction and common Pb corrections, outlier removal, and interelement as well as down‐hole fractionation corrections), but our initial results demonstrate that the faraday detector method has sufficient sensitivity to warrant further study.

46 INSTRUMENTATION RELATED TO NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND ↗

Reducing Ohmic Resistances in Membrane Capacitive Deionization Using Micropatterned Ion-Exchange Membranes, Ionomer Infiltrated Electrodes, and Ionomer-Coated Nylon Meshes

Membrane capacitive deionization (MCDI) is an emerging water desalination platform that is compact, electrified, and does not require high-pressure piping. Herein, highly conductive poly(phenylene alkylene) ion-exchange membranes (IEMs) are micropatterned with different surface geometries for MCDI. The micropatterned membranes increase the interfacial area with the liquid stream leading to a 700 mV reduction in cell voltage when operating at constant current (2 mA cm -2 ; 2000 ppm NaCl feed) while improving the energy normalized adsorbed salt (ENAS) value by 1.4 times. Combining the micropatterned poly(phenylene alkylene) IEMs with poly(phenylene alkylene) ionomer-filled electrodes reduces the cell voltage by 1000 mV and improves the ENAS values by 2.3 times relative to the base case. This reduction in cell voltage allows for higher current density operation (i.e., 3–4 mA cm -2 ) . The reduction in cell voltage is ascribed to the ameliorating ohmic resistances related to ion transport at the membrane-process stream interface and in the carbon cloth electrode. Finally, porous ionic conductors are implemented into the spacer channel with flat and micropatterned IEM configurations and ionomer infiltrated electrodes. For the configuration with flat IEMs, the porous ionic conductor improves ENAS values across the current density regime (2–4 mA cm -2 ), while for micropatterned IEMs it gets improved only at 4 mA cm -2 .

42 ENGINEERING↗

Thermophilic biocatalysts for one-step conversion of citrus waste into lactic acid

Agri-food residues offer significant potential as a raw material for the production of L-lactic acid through microbial fermentation. Weizmannia coagulans, previously known as Bacillus coagulans, is a spore-forming, lactic acid-producing, gram-positive, with known probiotic and prebiotic properties. This study aimed to evaluate the feasibility of utilizing untreated citrus waste as a sustainable feedstock for the production of L-lactic acid in a one-step process, by using the strain W. coagulans MA-13. By employing a thermophilic enzymatic cocktail (Cellic CTec2) in conjunction with the hydrolytic capabilities of MA-13, biomass degradation was enhanced by up to 62%. Moreover, batch and fed-batch fermentation experiments demonstrated the complete fermentation of glucose into L-lactic acid, achieving a concentration of up to 44.8 g/L. These results point to MA-13 as a microbial cell factory for one-step production of L-lactic acid, by combining cost-effective saccharification with MA-13 fermentative performance, on agri-food wastes. Moreover, the potential of this approach for sustainable valorization of agricultural waste streams is successfully proven.

37 INORGANIC, ORGANIC, PHYSICAL, AND ANALYTICAL CH↗

Selective oxidation of 3-hydroxypropionic acid to malonic acid over Pd/C: Mechanistic and kinetic study

Malonic acid (MA) is a high-value dicarboxylic acid with strong industrial demand, yet its current production heavily relies on petrochemical feedstocks. Here, we report the first systematic study for sustainable production of MA via oxidation of 3-hydroxypropionic acid (3-HP) with a Pd/Carbon catalyst. The effects of oxidant type (O 2 and H 2 O 2 ), pH, and temperature on the reaction chemistry were comprehensively evaluated. Guided by experimental observation and DFT-calculated thermochemical energetics, reaction networks for 3-HP oxidation with both oxidants are proposed and validated through kinetic modeling. MA was identified as the primary oxidation product, while further oxidation yields acetic acid and oxalic acid. The kinetic model validated the network, displaying excellent agreement (R 2 > 0.95). Kinetic observations also enabled a direct comparison between O 2 and H 2 O 2 and revealed their distinct behaviors. The model was further developed into a temperature-time map, providing insight into conditions that maximize MA production. Malonic acid selectivity of 56.9 % and yield of 50.5 % were achieved at 3 bar oxygen, equimolar NaOH:3-HP ratio, and 50 °C.

3-hydroxypropionic acid↗

Effect of crystallite size on lithium storage performance of high entropy oxide (Cr 0.2 Mn 0.2 Co 0.2 Ni 0.2 Zn 0.2 ) 3 O 4 nanoparticles

High-entropy oxides (HEOs), known for their high theoretical capacity and structural stability, are considered promising anode materials for next-generation lithium-ion batteries (LIBs). In this research, we synthesized a novel spinel-type HEO, (Cr 0.2 Mn 0.2 Co 0.2 Ni 0.2 Zn 0.2 ) 3 O 4 , using a solution combustion method. By adjusting the quantity of the combustion agent, we produced samples with varying crystallite sizes. The crystallite size of the HEOs initially enlarges with an increased combustion agent, then diminishes. The enhancement of crystallite size correlates with improved electrochemical performance for lithium storage. Notably, the (Cr 0.2 Mn 0.2 Co 0.2 Ni 0.2 Zn 0.2 ) 3 O 4 nanoparticles, with the largest crystallite size of 36.3 nm, demonstrated a reversible capacity of 343 mA h g -1 after 100 cycles at 100 mA g -1 , a capacity retention to 319 mA h g -1 after 1000 cycles at 1 A g -1 , and a commendable rate capability of 260 mA h g -1 at 2 A g -1 . Furthermore, this study underscores the pivotal role of crystallite size in LIB performance and presents a viable strategy to enhance the lithium storage capabilities of HEOs and other metal oxides.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗