Search NASA⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search NASA

Results for “pH levels”

Search indexed NASA NTRS and DOE OSTI research on propulsion, heat transfer, battery materials and energy systems. Follow report and document links to the original sources.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 379 records · Page 21

High Performance Flow Battery with Inexpensive Inorganic Reactants: DAYS Program (Final Technical Report)

RTRC’s DAYS projects focused on new flow battery (FB) chemistries for long duration energy storage: one that pairs aqueous polysulfide and manganese active materials in strongly alkaline electrolytes (S/Mn); another explores ligand-modified metal (LMM) chemistries in moderate pH electrolyte conditions. The S/Mn chemistry met durability targets by running for over 500 cycles and 1000 hours. Combined with this durability, power densities of up to 60 mW/cm2 at 80% round-trip efficiency, and exceptionally low-cost S and Mn active materials, the S/Mn FB offers a pathway to meeting the <5¢/kW-hr levelized cost of storage (LCOS) target first proposed by the DAYS Program and accepted by the DOE Energy Storage Grand Challenge. The LMM chemistry made impressive progress as well, including durability tests that retained performance over 600 hours of cycling. Cell optimization allowed this chemistry to operate as high as 500 mW/cm2 at 80% round-trip efficiency, nearly 10x the power density of S/Mn and comparable to the power density achieved in RTRC’s flow battery stacks using acidic vanadium battery solutions. This enabled the LMM chemistry to also offer a pathway to the <5¢/kW-hr LCOS DAYS and DOE targets. The promising results from the LMM chemistry have led to a recent DOE AMO award to advance the technology to a 5 kW, 20 kW-hr prototype.

25 ENERGY STORAGE↗

E-Tunnel wastewater discharge permit quarterly monitoring report. Water pollution control permit Nev 96021, third quarter 2020

Monitoring and sampling activities are performed at the E-Tunnel Wastewater Disposal System (ETDS ) in accordance with the requirements of Water Pollution Control (WPC) Permit NEV 96021, Revision 1, which is effective October 1, 2013. Although the end date of the WPC permit is September 30, 2018, the Nevada Division of Environmental Protection (NDEP), in a letter dated September 21, 2018, provided guidance that indicated the WPC Permit NEV 96021, Revision 1, is in effect until NDEP notifies the U.S. Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration Nevada Field Office otherwise. This QMR includes the results of monthly inspections and monitoring for July, August, and September 2020. Monthly inspections and monitoring were conducted on July 21, August 19, and September 16, 2020. Inspections include a visual assessment of the berms, ponding, water levels relative to the overflow pipes, tunneling or burrowing into the berms, soil conditions on and around the berms, erosion or sloughing of the slopes of the berms, seeps at the toe of the berms, deep-rooting botanicals on the berms, and fencing. Monthly monitoring includes measurement s of the instantaneous flow rate, hydrogen ion activity (pH), and specific conductance of the ETDS discharge. The report will be submitted to the State of Nevada.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Preventing leaching from lead water pipes with electrochemistry: an exploratory study

Toxic levels of lead leaching from ageing water distribution infrastructure affect over 5000 public drinking water systems in the US. Pipe replacement, the most effective solution to this problem, is prohibitively expensive. Additionally, chemical conditioning of drinking water using orthophosphates, although cost-effective, does not quickly stop lead leaching once it has started. We propose a novel approach to stop lead leaching: to rapidly form an insoluble scale within lead pipes using an external power supply. We report on the feasibility of this approach by first anodizing lead coupons and lead pipes reclaimed from a local water distribution using a phosphate electrolyte and different potentials, pH values, and phosphate concentrations. We subsequently exposed these anodized lead coupons and pipes to synthetic tap water to evaluate their lead leaching rates. We found that polarizing lead coupons in the presence of a 0.05 M phosphate solution decreased lead leaching by up to a 100-fold, relative to leaching from polished bare lead. Similarly, polarizing the reclaimed lead pipes (with a preexisting scale) decreased lead leaching from an average of 36 ppb to 7 ppb. These results were observed when applying potentials that favor Pb(IV) formation, which resulted in the buildup of PbO 2 and Pb 5 (PO 4 ) 3 OH in both lead coupons and pipes. Our findings indicate that this novel technology has the potential to rapidly decrease equilibrium lead levels in tap water below the EPA action limit of 15 ppb, and thus deserves further exploration.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

Renal Stone Risk During Space Flight

Space flight produces a number of metabolic and physiological changes in the crewmembers exposed to microgravity. Following launch, body fluid volumes, electrolyte levels, and bone and muscle undergo changes as the human body adapts to the weightless environment. Changes in the urinary chemical composition may lead to the potentially serious consequences of renal stone formation. Previous data collected immediately after space flight indicate changes in the urine chemistry favoring an increased risk of calcium oxalate and uric acid stone formation (n = 323). During short term Shuttle space flights, the changes observed include increased urinary calcium and decreased urine volume, pH and citrate resulting in a greater risk for calcium oxalate and brushite stone formation (n = 6). Results from long duration Shuttle/Mir missions (n = 9) followed a similar trend and demonstrated decreased fluid intake and urine volume and increased urinary calcium resulting in a urinary environment saturated with the calcium stone-forming salts. The increased risk occurs rapidly upon exposure to microgravity, continues throughout the space flight and following landing. Dietary factors, especially fluid intake, or pharmacologic intervention can significantly influence the urinary chemical composition. Increasing fluid intake to produce a daily urine output of 2 liters/day may allow the excess salts in the urine to remain in solution, crystals formation will not occur and a renal stone will not develop. Results from long duration crewmembers (n = 2) who had urine volumes greater than 2.5 L/day minimized their risk of renal stone formation. Also, comparisons of stone-forming risk in short duration crewmembers clearly identified greater risk in those who produced less than 2 liters of urine/day. However, hydration and increased urine output does not correct the underlying calcium excretion due to bone loss and only treats the symptoms and not the cause of the increased urinary salts. Dietary modification and promising pharmacologic treatments may also be used to reduce the potential risk for renal stone formation. Potassium citrate is being used clinically to increase the urinary inhibitor levels to minimize the development of crystals and the growth of renal stones. Bisphosphonates are a class of drugs recently shown to help in patients with osteoporosis by inhibiting the loss of bones in elderly patients. This drug could potentially prevent the bone loss observed in astronauts and thereby minimize the increase in urinary calcium and reduce the risk for renal stone development. Results of NASA's renal stone risk assessment program clearly indicate that exposure to microgravity changes the urinary chemical environment such that there is an increased risk for supersaturation of stone-forming salts, including calcium oxalaie and brushite. These studies have indicated specific avenues for development of countermeasures for the increased renal stone risk observed during and following space flight. Increased hydration and implementation of pharmacologic countermeasures should largely mitigate the in-flight risk of renal stones.

Whitson, Peggy A.↗

Thermochemical Transformation of Calcium during Biomass Burning and the Effects on Postfire Aqueous Dissolution of Macronutrients

Calcium is commonly the most abundant element in fire residues and its speciation largely determines the geochemical properties of fire residues and their effects on postfire soil chemistry. To explore the effects of biomass composition and fire conditions on ash Ca speciation, this study characterizes the speciation of Ca in charcoal and ash samples that were derived from different plant compartments and thermal conditions, using Ca K-edge X-ray absorption near edge spectroscopy. Results showed that biomass contains abundant organic Ca complexes, which were mineralized into fairchildite and calcite after heating at 450 to 600 °C and then CaO, as temperature increased to 750 °C. Apatite could be an abundant Ca species in fire residues if the Ca/P molar ratio of the biomass is small (<2). The mineralization of organic Ca to the identified Ca minerals during burning was negligibly affected by the oxygen level. Calcium speciation in prescribed fire residues resembled that of biomass ash burned at 550 °C with similar Ca/P molar ratios. Batch experiments showed that macronutrients (Ca, Mg, K, and P) were differentially released, as a result of different solubility of minerals in ashes and reprecipitation of minerals. The aqueous solubility of Ca, Mg, and P decreased as pH increased from 5 to 9, while K showed no pH dependency and was almost completely soluble. Results from this study improve our understanding of the chemistry of fire residues and their geochemical behaviors, which can help evaluate the impact of fire on postfire soil properties and macronutrient cycling.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Investigation of Thermolytic Hydrogen Generation Rate in Tank 44 Dissolved Saltcake Samples

Saltcake core samples collected from Tank 44 in 2006 were dissolved to provide material for HGR measurements applicable to F-Area dissolved saltcake material. Additionally, characterization was performed on the Tank 44 saltcake material. The following are key results from the Tank 44 saltcake characterization. The Tank 44 Upper Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 171 to 285 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 69% sodium nitrate, 11% sodium carbonate, 8% sodium nitrite, smaller amounts of other salts and components, and 9% unquantified (which includes water, water of hydration, oxygen/hydrogen content of oxides and hydroxides, and uncertainty). The Tank 44 Lower Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 76 to 114 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 49% sodium carbonate, 18% sodium nitrate, smaller amounts of other salts, at least 8% sludge, and 9% unquantified (see above). The dissolved saltcake contained free hydroxide less than quantifiable (<0.01 M) due to the limited quantity of material that could be removed from the Shielded Cells based on the sample radioactivity. Measurement by pH paper provided an approximate pH of 12. The following are key results from the Tank 44 HGR testing. During boiling at 106.7 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake without added glycolate was 7.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 ga l-1 . During boiling at 106.9 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake with 1000 mg/L of added glycolate was 8.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . ∙ For the test without added glycolate, the first several HGR measurements at 70, 85, and 100 °C gave indication of the release of dissolved hydrogen and should not be used to represent the sustained thermolytic HGR for those temperatures. The measurements at boiling are the best representation of thermolysis in this testing. Carbon dioxide was observed at concentrations up to 6 vol% in the flow-system offgas for the test at boiling. ∙ Methane generation was observed at 100 °C and boiling. Methane concentration in the total gas generated during testing remained well below the lower flammability limit for methane in air. The addition of 1000 mg/L of glycolate did not have a significant impact on the hydrogen generation rates measured during this testing. The low hydroxide concentration in the Tank 44 dissolved saltcake likely influenced the relatively low thermolytic HGR and high carbon dioxide release observations in this testing. Based on the observation that methane was generated or released upon heating SRS radioactive Tank 44 waste samples to 100 °C and above, we recommend gaining a greater understanding of the cause and mechanism of its generation. First, the applicable literature should be reviewed to reveal the thermolytic methane generation mechanisms of possible methane generating species in the SRS CSTF. If warranted, a plan should be developed for simulant tests with methylated siloxanes and other applicable compounds in order to gain a better mechanistic understanding of methane generation in the SRS CSTF.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Investigation of Thermolytic Hydrogen Generation Rate in Tank 44 Dissolved Saltcake Samples

Saltcake core samples collected from Tank 44 in 2006 were dissolved to provide material for HGR measurements applicable to F-Area dissolved saltcake material. Additionally, characterization was performed on the Tank 44 saltcake material. The following are key results from the Tank 44 saltcake characterization. The Tank 44 Upper Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 171 to 285 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 69% sodium nitrate, 11% sodium carbonate, 8% sodium nitrite, smaller amounts of other salts and components, and 9% unquantified (which includes water, water of hydration, oxygen/hydrogen content of oxides and hydroxides, and uncertainty). The Tank 44 Lower Saltcake Composite, corresponding to the 76 to 114 inch tank level, contained by mass approximately 49% sodium carbonate, 18% sodium nitrate, smaller amounts of other salts, at least 8% sludge, and 9% unquantified (see above). The dissolved saltcake contained free hydroxide less than quantifiable (<0.01 M) due to the limited quantity of material that could be removed from the Shielded Cells based on the sample radioactivity. Measurement by pH paper provided an approximate pH of 12. The following are key results from the Tank 44 HGR testing. During boiling at 106.7 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake without added glycolate was 7.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . During boiling at 106.9 °C, HGR for Tank 44 dissolved saltcake with 1000 mg/L of added glycolate was 8.2×10 -8 ft 3 h -1 gal -1 . For the test without added glycolate, the first several HGR measurements at 70, 85, and 100 °C gave indication of the release of dissolved hydrogen and should not be used to represent the sustained thermolytic HGR for those temperatures. The measurements at boiling are the best representation of thermolysis in this testing. Carbon dioxide was observed at concentrations up to 6 vol% in the flow-system offgas for the test at boiling. Methane generation was observed at 100 °C and boiling. Methane concentration in the total gas generated during testing remained well below the lower flammability limit for methane in air. The addition of 1000 mg/L of glycolate did not have a significant impact on the hydrogen generation rates measured during this testing. The low hydroxide concentration in the Tank 44 dissolved saltcake likely influenced the relatively low thermolytic HGR and high carbon dioxide release observations in this testing. Based on the observation that methane was generated or released upon heating SRS radioactive Tank 44 waste samples to 100 °C and above, we recommend gaining a greater understanding of the cause and mechanism of its generation. First, the applicable literature should be reviewed to reveal the thermolytic methane generation mechanisms of possible methane generating species in the SRS CSTF. If warranted, a plan should be developed for simulant tests with methylated siloxanes and other applicable compounds in order to gain a better mechanistic understanding of methane generation in the SRS CSTF.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Microbial Extremophiles in Aspect of Limits of Life

During Earth's evolution accompanied by geophysical and climatic changes a number of ecosystems have been formed. These ecosystems differ by the broad variety of physicochemical and biological factors composing our environment. Traditionally, pH and salinity are considered as geochemical extremes, as opposed to the temperature, pressure and radiation that are referred to as physical extremes (Van den Burg, 2003). Life inhabits all possible places on Earth interacting with the environment and within itself (cross species relations). In nature it is very rare when an ecotope is inhabited by a single species. As a rule, most ecosystems contain the functionally related and evolutionarily adjusted communities (consortia and populations). In contrast to the multicellular structure of eukaryotes (tissues, organs, systems of organs, whole organism), the highest organized form of prokaryotic life in nature is the benthic colonization in biofilms and microbial mats. In these complex structures all microbial cells of different species are distributed in space and time according to their functions and to physicochemical gradients that allow more effective system support, self-protection, and energy distribution. In vitro, of course, the most primitive organized structure for bacterial and archaeal cultures is the colony, the size, shape, color, consistency, and other characteristics of which could carry varies specifics on species or subspecies levels. In table 1 all known types of microbial communities are shown (Pikuta et a]., 2005). In deep underground (lithospheric) and deep-sea ecosystems an additional factor - pressure, and irradiation - could also be included in the list of microbial communities. Currently the beststudied ecosystems are: human body (due to the medical importance), and fresh water and marine ecosystems (due to the reason of an environmental safety). For a long time, extremophiles were terra incognita, since the environments with aggressive parameters (compared to the human body temperature, pH, mineralization, and pressure) were considered a priori as a dead zone.

Pikuta, Elena V.↗

Refinement of Salt Dissolution Inhibitor Requirements (Final Report)

At Savannah River Site (SRS), High-Level Waste is stored in below-grade carbon steel tanks. This waste in part consists of sludge, salt cake, and/or supernate. Preparation of this waste for future processing involves dissolution of the salt cake layer. The salt dissolution process can create conditions that leave the carbon steel tanks susceptible to localized corrosion. The salt to be dissolved contains high concentrations of nitrate, that once released, create an environment that may be conducive to pitting corrosion and/or stress corrosion cracking (SCC) of carbon steel. The salt dissolution process also liberates interstitial liquid trapped between the salt crystals. This liquid is initially high in nitrite and hydroxide concentration. High pH and greater ratios of nitrite to nitrate act as inhibitors to minimize corrosion of carbon steel in high nitrate environments. However, as dissolution proceeds, the concentration of nitrate will increase, while the hydroxide and nitrite concentration of the interstitial liquid will deplete and become insufficient to prevent the onset of corrosion attack. Tank blending and addition of inhibitors are used to ensure adequate concentrations of hydroxide and nitrite. However, this is not desirable during salt dissolution as it can reduce process efficiency and increase the amount of waste that needs processing. It has been proposed that these corrosion control limits be revisited to evaluate the corrosion susceptibility of carbon steel in environments that more closely resemble current operating conditions at SRS. An experimental matrix was designed to evaluate the use of the pitting factor for supernate chemistries characteristic to SRS, particularly during the salt dissolution process. Two electrochemical methods were identified to determine the susceptibility of A537 and A285 low-carbon steels to pitting corrosion with this chemistry envelope at temperatures up to 75 °C. The predominant electrochemical test method was Cyclic Potentiodynamic Polarization (CPP) studies. Through CPP, the pitting factor was used, based on Hanford Site corrosion studies, to accurately identify pitting susceptibility within the compositional range studied with some conservatism. Additionally, sulfate was determined to have no statistically significant influence, at concentrations up to 0.6 M, on pitting behavior in more concentrated solutions where other aggressive species govern pitting susceptibility. Where CPP was inconclusive, Modified ASTM G192 was successfully used to evaluate pitting susceptibility conditions and allowed for a pass/fail result to be determined. In all cases, the pitting factor was determined to be applicable to the simulants tested, with this metric accurately predicting incidences in which pitting occurred. Based upon the findings in this work, a pitting factor of 1.2 is being proposed to build in a safety factor and remain consistent with the Hanford Site approach. Additionally, a minimum pH limit of 12 is proposed to ensure carbon steel passivity and localized corrosion the primary degradation mechanism. Susceptibility to SCC was evaluated using a reduced matrix of tests at 75 °C. No failures due SCC were observed at open circuit. In addition, tests polarized anodically by 200 mV only resulted in failures for trials with pitting factors less than 0.86. However, a test with a passing condition based upon the pitting factor metric (pitting factor = 1.40) did exhibit a failure with an applied potential of +300 mV vs. OCP. This result is contrary to the prediction based upon the pitting factor, however, a polarization of 300 mV, or even 200 mV, from open circuit is substantial. The relationship between these testing parameters and service environment/conditions and the desired level of conservatism in the metric should be further evaluated in the determination of the significance of this result. While the pitting factor accurately predicted susceptibility to SCC at temperatures up to 75 °C and with positive overpotentials up to 200 mV, the relatively small sample matrix and failure of a passing pitting factor with a 300 mV polarization resulted in an inconclusive determination of whether the pitting factor may be used for predicting susceptibility to SCC at temperatures between 50 °C and 75 °C. As such, additional testing is recommended to evaluate the validity of the pitting factor for SCC susceptibility prediction at temperatures between 50 °C and 75 °C.

12 MANAGEMENT OF RADIOACTIVE AND NON-RADIOACTIVE W↗

Interpretation of hydrothermal conditions, production-injection induced effects, and evidence for enhanced geothermal system-type heat exchange in response to >30 years of production at Roosevelt Hot Springs, Utah, USA

The Roosevelt Hot Springs hydrothermal system is located at the base of the Mineral Mountains in southwestern Utah on the eastern side of the Basin and Range. Hydrothermal activity is related to relatively recent bimodal magmatism, and the system is hosted in coarsely crystalline rock made of Oligocene–Miocene granitoids and Precambrian gneiss. The hydrothermal plume covers ~5 km 2 , with a maximum temperature of 268 °C at ~750 m depth, and a vertically extensive fault-fracture mesh east of the Opal Mound fault controls the upflow of hydrothermal fluids. Power generation (currently 38 MWe gross) began in 1984, and up through 2016, four wells were used for fluid production, and three wells were used for edge-field injection. Chemical analyses of produced fluids show that modern reservoir fluid compositions are similar to but more concentrated than those at the start of production, having near-neutral pH, total dissolved solids of 7000–10,000 mg/kg, and ionic ratios of Cl/HCO 3 ~50–100, Cl/SO4 ~50–100, and Na/K ~4–5. Chemical geothermometers indicate equilibration temperatures that mainly range between 240° and 300 °C. Early production induced a steep drop in pressure (~3.0–3.5 MPa), which was accompanied by a 250–300 m lowering of piezometric levels in wells and development of a shallow steam zone across the system. Hydrothermal fluid compositions evolved continuously in response to production-related steam-loss and injection breakthrough, which is reflected by gradual increases in chloride of up to 35% and stable isotope ratios of up to ~2‰δ 18 O and ~10‰δD. Simple mixing model calculations suggest that there has been a significant amount, ~10–20 MW th , of sustained multi-decadal heat mining and enhanced geothermal system (EGS)–type heat transfer by the injectate as it returns to the production zone. Overall, the two factors that have sustained long-term power production (currently 38 MWe gross) are the increased upflow of deep chloride water and, to a lesser extent, the mining of heat at <1 km depth.

58 GEOSCIENCES↗

What goes up must come down: impacts of deposition in a sulfate geoengineering scenario

The problem of reducing the impacts of rising anthropogenic greenhouse gas on warming temperatures has led to the proposal of using stratospheric aerosols to reflect some of the incoming solar radiation back to space. The deliberate injection of sulfur into the stratosphere to form stratospheric sulfate aerosols, emulating volcanoes, will result in sulfate deposition to the surface. We consider here an extreme sulfate geoengineering scenario necessary to maintain temperatures at 2020 levels while greenhouse gas emissions continue to grow unabated. We show that the amount of stratospheric sulfate needed could be globally balanced by the predicted decrease in tropospheric anthropogenic SO 2 emissions, but the spatial distribution would move from industrialized regions to pristine areas. We show how these changes would affect ecosystems differently depending on present day observations of soil pH, which we use to infer the potential for acid-induced aluminum toxicity across the planet.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

The role of soil chemical properties and microbial communities on Dendrocalamus brandisii bamboo shoot quality, Yunnan Province, China

Objective To explore the effects of soil nutrients and microbial communities on the quality of Dendrocalamus brandisii shoots in different regions, providing a scientific basis for their development and utilization. Methods Using seven different geographic sources of D. brandisii from Yunnan Province as research subjects, this study employs chemical analysis and high-throughput sequencing to reveal the relationship between soil nutrients, microbial functional groups, and the nutritional quality of bamboo shoots. Results The results indicate that there are significant differences in soil nutrient content among the regions ( p < 0.05), with bamboo shoots from Baoshan Changning (CN) exhibiting the best overall nutritional quality. The key factors influencing bacterial community changes include pH, available phosphorus (AP), and available potassium (AK). In contrast, the main factors affecting fungal community changes are pH, soil organic matter (SOM), available potassium (AK), and total nitrogen (TN). This version maintains clarity and logical flow, making it easier for readers to understand the different factors influencing bacterial and fungal community changes. The diversity indices of soil microbial communities among different sources of Dendrocalamus brandisii show significant differences ( p < 0.05). The dominant groups in the seven regions include Proteobacteria, Acidobacteriota, Actinobacteriota, Chloroflexi, Ascomycota, and Basidiomycota. The soil microbial community in Baoshan Changning (CN) shows significant structural differences compared to the other six regions, with the highest relative abundances of Chloroflexi and Acidobacteriota. In contrast, the highest relative abundance of Proteobacteria is found in Honghe Shiping (SP), while Actinobacteriota has the highest relative abundance in Yuxi Xinping (XP). RDA analysis indicates that soil nutrients (SOM, pH, AP, TN) affect the water content, soluble sugar, and crude fat of bamboo shoots. Additionally, the bacterial communities including Actinobacteriota, Chloroflexi, Patescibacteria, GAL15, and Cyanobacteria influence the water content, soluble sugar, ash content, protein, and lignin of bamboo shoots. Discussion In the fungal community, Basidiomycota, Kickxellomycota, Mucoromycota, unclassified-k-Fungi, and Glomeromycota affect the water content and tannin levels in bamboo shoots. In summary, soil nutrients and soil microorganisms are interconnected and work together to influence the quality of bamboo shoots.

Chen, Qian↗

Non-Fouling, Low Cost Electrolytic Coagulation & Disinfection for Treating Flowback and Produced Water for Reuse

Executive Summary This Final Report is composed of two major sections. The first section presents experimental results obtained in the laboratory during Budget Period 1. The second section presents results from the field test conducted during Budget Period 2. Laboratory Results This research investigated a novel electrochemical process for producing a ferric iron coagulant for use in treating flowback and produced water from hydraulic fracturing and oil production operations. The treatment system improves the effectiveness and lowers the cost of coagulation processes using Fe3+ as the coagulant. The electrolytic coagulant generation (ECG) system uses an electrochemical cell to produce acid and base from oilfield brine solutions. The acid is used to dissolve scrap iron to provide a Fe3+ coagulating agent. The base is used to neutralize the treated water. Compared to conventional electrocoagulation (EC), the main advantage of the ECG system is an order of magnitude lower cost for the source of iron. The second advantage over conventional EC is that it can deliver Fe3+ doses greater than 1 mM, since it is not limited by the amount of dissolved oxygen in the water required to oxidize ferrous to ferric iron. The capital costs for conventional EC and the ECG system are similar, but the operational costs for the ECG system are an order of magnitude lower than conventional EC. The combined costs for iron and electrical energy for treating 1 m3 of FPW with 1 mM Fe3+ is estimated to be $0.87 for conventional EC, and $0.087 for the ECG system. The estimated all-in cost for treating FPW with a 2 mM Fe3+ dose is $0.73/m3 ($0.12/bbl). Field Test Results The field test was conducted at the Paul Foster Central Tank Battery (CTB) in Lea County, New Mexico from November 10, 2022 through December 15, 2022. The feed water to the system was produced water from the Tatanka 1H formation. After approximately two weeks of testing, the initial batch of produced water had been treated and no untreated produced water was available. Thus, after this time, the feed water to the system consisted of previously treated water (i.e., recycled water). The recycled water had nearly all colloidal particles removed, and had a much lower alkalinity due to precipitation of carbonate minerals during the first pass through the system. Although the recycled water was not an ideal test solution due to its low particulate concentrations, its lower alkalinity did allow us to identify the main problem with the treatment system. The main problem with the treatment system was caused by the high alkalinity of the initial feed water (5.4 meq/L) that consumed a significant fraction of the electrochemically generated acid. This resulted in pH values exiting the iron contact tank that were too high to dissolve enough iron to effectively treat the produced water. Tests performed with recycled water with lower alkalinity did not have this issue, and dissolved iron concentrations greater than 20 mM could be achieved. One consistent observation was that effluent water from the iron contact tank was always free of particulates, even when fed with circumneutral solutions. This suggests that there is no need to dissolve high concentrations of iron if all the water to be treated is passed through the scrap iron canister. In this case, dissolved O2 and hypochlorous acid can promote sufficient iron corrosion to provide an effective coagulating agent – even in neutral pH water. This solves the problem resulting from highly alkaline produced water. Modifications to the design of the treatment system were made based on the field test results. These modifications will add minimal additional cost, and were tested in bench-scale laboratory experiments. In short-term testing, the modified treatment process was able to remove colloidal FeS particulates to levels below detection. Long-term, steady state testing will be required to determine whether the modified process is suitable for commercial treatment systems.

54 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES↗

The Hazard Components of Representative Key Risks. The Physical Climate Perspective

The framework of Representative Key Risks (RKRs) has been adopted by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Working Group II (WGII) to categorize, assess and communicate a wide range of regional and sectoral key risks from climate change. These are risks expected to become severe due to the potentially detrimental convergence of changing climate conditions with the exposure and vulnerability of human and natural systems. Other papers in this special issue treat each of eight RKRs holistically by assessing their current status and future evolution as a result of this convergence. However, in these papers, such assessment cannot always be organized according to a systematic gradation of climatic changes. Often the big-picture evolution of risk has to be extrapolated from either qualitative effects of “low”, “medium” and “high” warming, or limited/focused analysis of the consequences of particular mitigation choices (e.g., benefits of limiting warming to 1.5 or 2C), together with consideration of the socio-economic context and possible adaptation choices. In this study we offer a representation – as systematic as possible given current literature and assessments – of the future evolution of the hazard components of RKRs. We identify the relevant hazards for each RKR, based upon the WGII authors’ assessment, and we report on their current state and expected future changes in magnitude, intensity and/or frequency, linking these changes to Global Warming Levels (GWLs) to the extent possible. We draw on the assessment of changes in climatic impact-drivers relevant to RKRs described in the 6th Assessment Report by Working Group I supplemented when needed by more recent literature. For some of these quantities - like regional trends in oceanic and atmospheric temperature and precipitation, some heat and precipitation extremes, permafrost thaw and Northern Hemisphere snow cover - a strong and quantitative relationship with increasing GWLs has been identified. For others - like frequency and intensity of tropical cyclones and extra-tropical storms, and fire weather - that link can only be described qualitatively. For some processes - like the behavior of ice sheets, or changes in circulation dynamics - large uncertainties about the effects of different GWLs remain, and for a few others - like ocean pH and air pollution - the composition of the scenario of anthropogenic emissions is most relevant, rather than the warming reached. In almost all cases, however, the basic message remains that every small increment in CO2 concentration in the atmosphere and associated warming will bring changes in climate phenomena that will contribute to increasing risk of impacts on human and natural systems, in the absence of compensating changes in these systems’ exposure and vulnerability, and in the absence of effective adaptation. Our picture of the evolution of RKR-relevant climatic impact-drivers complements and enriches the treatment of RKRs in the other papers in at least two ways: by filling in their often only cursory or limited representation of the physical climate aspects driving impacts, and by providing a fuller representation of their future potential evolution, an important component – if never the only one – of the future evolution of risk severity.

Representative Key Risks↗

Benzo[d]thiazole Based Wide Bandgap Donor Polymers Enable 19.54% Efficiency Organic Solar Cells Along with Desirable Batch-to-Batch Reproducibility and General Applicability

The limited selection pool of high-performance wide bandgap (WBG) polymer donors is a bottleneck problem of the nonfullerene acceptor (NFA) based organic solar cells (OSCs) that impedes the further improvement of their photovoltaic performances. In this work, a series of new WBG polymers, namely PH-BTz, PS-BTz, PF-BTz, and PCl-BTz, are developed by using the bicyclic difluoro-benzo[d]thiazole (BTz) as the acceptor block and benzo[1,2-b:4,5-b']dithiophene (BDT) derivatives as the donor units. By introducing S, F, and Cl atoms to the alkylthienyl sidechains on BDT, the resulting polymers exhibit lowered energy levels and enhanced aggregation properties. The fluorinated PBTz-F not only exhibits a low-lying HOMO level, but also has stronger face-on packing order and results in more uniform fibril-like interpenetrating networks in the related PF-BTz:L8-BO blend. A high-power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 18.57% is achieved. Moreover, PBTz-F also exhibits a good batch-to-batch reproducibility and general applicability. In addition, ternary blend OSCs based on the host PBTz-F:L8-BO blend and PM6 guest donor exhibits a further enhanced PCE of 19.54%, which is among the highest values of OSCs.

36 MATERIALS SCIENCE↗

Integral inverter/battery charger for use in electric vehicles

The design and test results of a thyristor based inverter/charger are discussed. A battery charger is included integral to the inverter by using a subset of the inverter power circuit components. The resulting charger provides electrical isolation between the vehicle propulsion battery and ac line and is capable of charging a 25 kWh propulsion battery in 8 hours from a 220 volt ac line. The integral charger employs the inverter commutation components at a resonant ac/dc isolated converter rated at 3.6 kW. Charger efficiency and power factor at an output power of 3.6 kW are 86% and 95% respectively. The inverter, when operated with a matching polyphase ac induction motor and nominal 132 volt propulsion battery, can provide a peak shaft power of 34 kW (45 ph) during motoring operation and 45 kW (60 hp) during regeneration. Thyristors are employed for the inverter power switching devices and are arranged in an input-commutated topology. This configuration requires only two thyristors to commutate the six main inverter thyristors. Inverter efficiency during motoring operation at motor shaft speeds above 450 rad/sec (4300 rpm) is 92-94% for output power levels above 11 KW (15 hp). The combined ac inverter/charger package weighs 47 kg (103 lbs).

Thimmesch, D.↗

IPE 7

A description is given of the collection and treatment of samples of Prochloron cells. The cells of Prochloron were obtained and prepared in the following way. Colonies of the symbiotic host, the giant didemnid ascidian Lissoclinum patella, were collected at low-tide level on reef-flat sand between Kamori Island and Koror, Palau, Western Caroline Islands. The animal colonies were taken, immersed in sea water, to an 8,000-litre holding tank and kept with constantly running sea water at 30 deg. Individual colonies were picked clean of contaminants, rinsed in sea water buffered with 40 nM or 100 mM Tris buffer at pH 8.4, and squeezed by hand to express the algal cells from the cloacal atria. The algae were received in about an equal volume of the same buffered sea water; this neutralized the acids liberated by the bruised ascidians and thereby maintained the Ph high enough to keep the algal cells green. The Prochloron cells were washed twice with buffered sea water and concentrated by centrifugation at about 50 g for 90 seconds. Microscopic examination revealed that contamination by animal host cells or bacteria was negligible (much less than 1%).

Source record↗

Effects of space shuttle launches STS-1 through STS-9 on terrestrial vegetation of John F. Kennedy Space Center, Florida

Space Shuttle launches produce a cloud containing hydrochloric acid (HCl), aluminum oxide (Al203), and other substances. Acidities of less than 0.5 pH have been measured routinely in association with the launch cloud. In an area of about 22 ha regularly exposed to the exhaust cloud during most Shuttle launches, acute vegetation damage has resulted from the first nine Shuttle launches. Changes include loss of sensitive species, loss of plant community structure, reduction in total cover, and replacement of some species by weedy invaders. Community level changes define a retrogressive sequence. One-time impacts to strand and dune vegetation occurred after launches of STS-8 and STS-9. Acute vegetation damage occurred especially to sensitive species. Within six months, however, recovery was nearly complete. Sensitivity of species to the launch cloud was partially predicted by previous laboratory studies. Far-field acidic and dry fallout from the cloud as it rises to stabilization and moves with the prevailing winds causes vegetation spotting. Damage from this deposition is minor; typically at most 1% to 5% of leaf surface area is affected. No plant mortality or community changes have occurred from far-field deposition.

Schmalzer, P. A.↗